State v. PhachoumphoneÂ
[…] Id. § 15A-1225.1(c); see also State v. Jackson, 216 N.C. App. 238, 240, -9- STATE V. PHACHOUMPHONE Opinion of the Court 717 S.E.2d 35, 37 (2011) (“Upon a motion for remote testimony, the trial court must ‘hold an evidentiary hearing[.]’ . . .” (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1225.1(c) (2009))). Subsection (d) contemplates that a trial court enter an order “allowing or disallowing the use of remote testimony” that “shall state the findings of fact and conclusions of law that support the court’s determination.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1225.1(d). Subsection (d) provides further that “[a]n order allowing the use of remote testimony shall do the following: (1) State the method by which the child is to testify. (2) List any individual or category of individuals allowed to be in, or required to be excluded from, the presence of the child during the testimony. (3) State any special conditions necessary to facilitate the cross-examination of the child. (4) State any condition or limitation upon the participation of individuals in the child’s presence during his or her testimony. (5) State any other condition necessary for taking or presenting the testimony. Id. Both parties cite to two cases in which this Court addressed challenges to a trial court’s N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1225.1 authorization to take a child victim’s testimony remotely. See State v.