STATE v. McCURDY
[…] The relevant question
for an appellate court is whether, after viewing the evidence in
the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier
of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime
beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Mora, 298 Neb. 185, 903
N.W.2d 244 (2017).
(b) Analysis
Count III of the second amended information alleged
that McCurdy committed first degree sexual assault on J.U.
- 512 -
Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
25 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
STATE v. McCURDY
Cite as 25 Neb. App. 486
pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-319 (Reissue 2016). Section
28-319(1) provides, in pertinent part:
Any person who subjects another person to sexual pen-
etration (a) without the consent of the victim, [or] (b) who
knew or should have known that the victim was mentally
or physically incapable of resisting or appraising the
nature of his or her conduct . . . is guilty of sexual assault
in the first degree.
In Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-318(8)(a) (Reissue 2016), “[w]ithout
consent” is defined to mean:
(i) The victim was compelled to submit due to the use
of force or threat of force or coercion, or (ii) the victim
expressed a lack of consent through words, or (iii) the