Kreutzer v. Aldo Leopold High School
[…] Section 22-1-2(L). The Legislature also made clear in Article 8B of Chapter 22 of the CSA that charter schools are public schools and must comply with the same requirements applicable to public schools, except as otherwise provided. See, e.g., § 22-8B-2(A) (defining “charter school” as “a conversion school or start-up school authorized by the chartering authority to operate as a public school”); § 22-8B-4(J) (stating that “[a] charter school shall be a nonsectarian, nonreligious and non-home-based public school”); § 22-8B-4(Q) (requiring charter schools to “comply with all state and federal health and safety requirements applicable to public schools”); § 22-8B-4(R) (stating, inter alia, that “[a] charter school is a public school that may contract with a school district or other party for provision of financial management, food services, transportation, facilities, education-related services or other services”); § 22-8B-5(D) (stating that “[a] charter school shall be a public school accredited by the department and shall be accountable to the chartering authority for purposes of ensuring compliance with applicable laws, rules and charter provisions”).