Kreutzer v. Aldo Leopold High School
[…] Section 41-4-4(A). In enacting the TCA, the Legislature reinstated the general rule of governmental immunity, abolished as a matter of the common law in Hicks v. State, 1975-NMSC-056, ¶ 15, 88 N.M. 588, 544 P.2d 1153, superseded by statute as stated in Upton, 2006-NMSC-040, ¶ 8, and declared it to be “the public policy of New Mexico that governmental entities and public employees shall only be liable within the limitations of the [TCA] and in accordance with the principles established in that act.” Section 41-4-2(A). The Legislature stated its recognition of the unfairness resulting from “strict application of the doctrine of sovereign immunity” and also its intention that the “government should not have the duty to do everything that might be done” because “the 12 area within which the government has the power to act for the public good is almost without limit[.]” Id. Under the TCA, “the rule is immunity; waiver is the exception.”