Kreutzer v. Aldo Leopold High School
[…] a breach of that duty” because the TCA “declares that governmental entities and public employees shall only be liable within the limitations of its provisions” and “[t]he right to sue and recover is therefore specifically limited to the rights, procedures, limitations, and conditions of the [TCA]” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). 3. As a Matter of Law, Section 41-4-6(A) Does Not Waive Immunity for Plaintiffs’ Claim Against ALHS {49} Consistent with the principles discussed above, the parties’ arguments focus on the question whether Plaintiffs’ claim against ALHS falls within Section 41-4-6(A), which waives sovereign immunity “for damages resulting from bodily injury . . . caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings.” For the reasons set forth below, we hold that it does not and affirm the district court’s entry of summary judgment in favor of ALHS. a.