Kreutzer v. Aldo Leopold High School
[…] See generally Chapter 22, Article 8 (the Public School Finance Act); see, e.g., § 22-8-2(H) (defining “operating budget” as “the annual financial plan required to be submitted by a local school board or governing body of a state-chartered charter school”); § 22-8-2(L) (defining “public money” or “public funds” as “all money from public or private sources received by a school district or state-chartered charter school or officer or employee of a school district or state-chartered charter school for public use”); § 22-8-6.1 (requirements for charter school budgets); § 22-8- 11(B) (“No school district or charter school . . . shall make any expenditure or incur any obligation for the expenditure of public funds unless that expenditure or obligation is made in accordance with an operating budget approved