Vanhorn v. Carlsbad Mun. Sch. Dist.
[…] Madrid v. Brinker Rest. 16 Corp., 2016-NMSC-003, ¶ 16, 363 P.3d 1197 (internal quotation marks and citation 17 omitted). 18 {6} As government entities, Defendants have blanket immunity from suit, except 19 as waived by Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12 of the TCA. See Upton v. Clovis Mun. 20 Sch. Dist., 2006-NMSC-040, ¶ 8, 140 N.M. 205, 141 P.3d 1259 (“The TCA grants 3 1 all government entities and their employees general immunity from actions in tort, 2 but waives that immunity in certain specified circumstances.”). In this case, 3 Plaintiffs’ allegations implicate the building waiver of Section 41-4-6(A) which 4 allows suits for “bodily injury . . . caused by the negligence of public employees . . . 5 in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment 6 or furnishings.” “For the waiver to apply, the negligent ‘operation or maintenance’ 7 must create a dangerous condition that threatens the general public or a class of users 8 of the building.”