Com. v. Duboise, R.
[…] See Wharton, supra. The detective stated on re-direct that the Defendant was a suspect because he had learned from the victim's mother that the Defendant and the victim had a volatile relationship and that the Defendant had beaten her in the past. This testimony was not offered to prove the truth of the matter asserted, but was in fair response to the Defendant's questioning on 9 The reports were forwarded to the Defendant along with a copy of this Opinion. I 10 This Court's ruling was in accordance with 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5903(a)(8), which states that "No person, knowing I the obscene character of the materials or performances involved, shall possess any obscene material while such person is an inmate of any State correctional institution, county prison, regional prison facility or any other type of correctional facility." This policy was confirmed with counsel for the Pennsylvania Department of Corrections on November 2, 2015. 11 ________.....__ i __. _ - ------�---·----- -· - �-- --- why detectives did not focus on other suspects. The Defendant's claim, therefore, does not warrant relief.