State v. Perry
[…] The drugs had been placed in a torn out and folded page of the vehicle’s user manual. Detective Kopchak testified that the pages to the Cherokee’s user manual were torn out and that drug traffickers commonly use torn pages from car manuals to hold drugs. Looking at the evidence in a light most favorable to the state, we find sufficient evidence of possession of drugs. {¶19} Perry also contends that there was insufficient evidence to show that he used the money and cell phone as criminal tools. R.C. 2923.24(A) provides that “[n]o person shall possess or have under the person’s control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally.” {¶20} We disagree with Perry’s contention, based on the totality of the circumstances and witness testimony. Detective Davis testified that “drug traffickers commonly have, from my experience, money, cash on hand, and cell phones.”