Court of Appeals
[…] has supervision or control.
...
The term does not include the gathering of a quorum of a governmental
body at a social function unrelated to the public business that is
conducted by the body, the attendance by a quorum of a governmental
body at a regional, state, or national convention or workshop,
ceremonial event, or press conference, if formal action is not taken and
any discussion of public business is incidental to the social function,
convention, workshop, ceremonial event, or press conference.
The term includes a session of a governmental body.
Id. § 551.001(4). Lastly, chapter 551 defines “quorum” as “a majority of a
governmental body, unless defined differently by applicable law or rule or the
charter of the governmental body.” Id. § 551.001(6).
8
In analyzing section 551.144 of TOMA,2 the U.S. Court of Appeals for the
Fifth Circuit held that “[t]ransparency is furthered by allowing the public to have
access to government decisionmaking . . . . The private speech itself makes the