State v. Craig Doyal
[…] The term includes a session of a governmental body. Id. § 551.001(4). Lastly, chapter 551 defines “quorum” as “a majority of a governmental body, unless defined differently by applicable law or rule or the charter of the governmental body.” Id. § 551.001(6). 8 In analyzing section 551.144 of TOMA,2 the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit held that “[t]ransparency is furthered by allowing the public to have access to government decisionmaking . . . . The private speech itself makes the government less transparent regardless