Asgeirsson, 696 F.3d at 461 (discussing the purpose of Section 551.144). That statute is clear and easy to understand. If a quorum of the members of a governmental entity meets to deliberate on “public business” or “an issue within the jurisdiction of the governmental body,” then it must do so in a properly posted public meeting. get their work done (RR3 at 56-57). She is correct. See In re Texas Senate, 36 S.W.3d 119, 120 (Tex. 2000) (“Section 551.003 "prohibit[s] secret meetings of the legislature, committees of the legislature, and other bodies associated with the legislature, except as specifically provided in the constitution. This provision clearly covers the Committee of the Whole Senate. Thus, its meeting and votes cannot be secret "except as specifically provided" by the Texas Constitution.”).