This Court has also found statutes overly broad when they restrict whole classes of speakers,5 the statute criminalized activity that was adequately restricted by other penal statutes,6 or the statute swept up substantially more protected than unprotected activity.7 Section 551.143 restricts the speech of a whole class of speakers, “members of a governmental body,” and an entire subject matter, “an issue within the jurisdiction of the governmental body or any public business.”8 That means that the statute is a content-based restriction of expression. It is subject to strict scrutiny. The court of appeals reached the wrong result because it failed to apply the correct “strict scrutiny” standard.