That’s enough. The law is content-based and 12 regulating speech is “content-based,” if that law “applies to particular speech because of the topic discussed or the idea or message expressed.” Id. at 2227. That is, does one need to know what was said before deciding the law applies to that “verbal exchange”? If yes, then the law is content-based on its face.15 For example, suppose two council members are standing in the City Hall rotunda, talking, gesturing, and putting their heads together, then one leaves and a third council member approaches and begins to talk to the first. Does Section 551.143 apply to their “verbal exchanges”?16 We don’t know until we hear what they were discussing—maybe the weather (or a baseball game) or maybe a road bond (or traffic lights). Section 551.143 applies only to “verbal exchanges” about “an issue within the jurisdiction of the governmental body or any public business.” Section subject to strict scrutiny. Id.