Ward v. Rock Against Racism, 491 U.S. 781, 799-800 (1989). 6 Colloquially, “strict in theory, fatal in fact.” According to one source, seventy percent of all laws subject to strict scrutiny in federal courts are struck down, while seventy-eight percent of challenged laws affecting speech are struck down. Adam Winkler, Fatal in Theory and Strict in Fact: An Empirical Analysis of Strict Scrutiny, 59 VANDERBILT L. REV. 793 (2006). 7 B. Section 551.143 is a content-based regulation of speech. Section 551.143(a) states: A member or group of members of a governmental body commits an offense if the member or group of members knowingly conspires to circumvent this chapter by meeting in numbers less than a quorum for the purpose of secret deliberations in violation of this chapter. On its face, this statute does not make sense. According to one expert witness, the statute is “gibberish.” (RR2 at 40). Gathering in numbers of less than a quorum does not violate a statute that requires a quorum to meet in open session.