in Re Application of Detroit Edison Company Re Licensing Rules
[…] And as demand response went into effect, market participants of many kinds came to view it—in the words of respondent Electric Power Supply Association (EPSA)—as an “important element[] of robust, competitive wholesale electricity markets.” App 94, EPSA, Comments on Proposed Rule on Demand Response Compensation in Organized Wholesale Energy Markets (May 12, 2010). Congress added to the chorus of voices praising wholesale demand response. In the Energy Policy Act of 2005, 119 Stat. 594 (EPAct), it declared as “the policy of the United States” that such demand response “shall be encouraged.” §1252(f), 119 Stat. 966, 16 U.S.C. §2642 note. In particular, Congress directed, the deployment of “technology and devices that enable electricity customers to participate in . . . demand response systems shall be facilitated, and unnecessary barriers to demand response participation in energy . . . markets shall be eliminated.” Ibid. [FERC, 136 S Ct at 768-770 (footnotes omitted).] On October 17, 2008, FERC issued a rule entitled “Wholesale Competition in Regions with Organized Electric Markets,” 125 FERC ¶ 61,071 (2008) (Docket Nos.