In re Application of DETROIT EDISON
[…] And as demand response went into effect, market participants of
many kinds came to view it—in the words of respondent Electric Power Supply
Association (EPSA)—as an “important element[] of robust, competitive
wholesale electricity markets.” App 94, EPSA, Comments on Proposed Rule on
Demand Response Compensation in Organized Wholesale Energy Markets (May
12, 2010).
Congress added to the chorus of voices praising wholesale demand
response. In the Energy Policy Act of 2005, 119 Stat. 594 (EPAct), it declared as
“the policy of the United States” that such demand response “shall be
encouraged.” §1252(f), 119 Stat. 966, 16 U.S.C. §2642 note. In particular,
Congress directed, the deployment of “technology and devices that enable
electricity customers to participate in . . . demand response systems shall be
facilitated, and unnecessary barriers to demand response participation in
energy . . . markets shall be eliminated.” Ibid. [FERC, 136 S Ct at 768-770
(footnotes omitted).]
On October 17, 2008, FERC issued a rule entitled “Wholesale Competition in Regions
with Organized Electric Markets,” 125 FERC ¶ 61,071 (2008) (Docket Nos. RM07-19-000 and