Halleck v. Manhattan Community Access Corp., et al.
[…] taking action barred by the First Amendment to prevent dismissal of the claims
3
against MCAC and its employees, but not against the City. We therefore affirm
in part, reverse in part, and remand.
Background
Statutory, regulatory, and contractual framework. The Cable Communications
Policy Act of 1984 (the “Act”) has special provisions for two categories of cable
TV channels—leased channels and public, educational, or governmental
channels. “[T]o promote competition in the delivery of diverse sources of video
programming,” 47 U.S.C. § 532(a), the Act requires cable system operators to
“designate channel capacity for commercial use by persons unaffiliated with the
operator,” id. § 532(b)(1). These are generally called “leased channels.” See Denver
Area Educational Telecommunications Consortium, Inc. v. FCC, 518 U.S. 727, 734
(1996) (“Denver Area”).
The Act also authorizes cable franchising authorities to require for