We therefore affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand.
Background
Statutory, regulatory, and contractual framework. The Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984 (the "Act") has special provisions for two categories of cable TV channels-leased channels and public, educational, or governmental channels. "[T]o promote competition in the delivery of diverse sources of video programming," 47 U.S.C. § 532(a), the Act requires cable system operators to "designate channel capacity for commercial use by persons unaffiliated with the operator," id. § 532(b)(1). These are generally called "leased channels." See Denver Area Educational Telecommunications Consortium, Inc. v. FCC , 518 U.S. 727, 734, 116 S.Ct. 2374, 135 L.Ed.2d 888 (1996) (" Denver Area ").