2 XITRONIX CORP. v. KLA-TENCOR CORP.
[…] ‘arises under’ patent law.” Christianson, 486 U.S. at 811.
In that case, the Court held that the Federal Circuit did
4 XITRONIX CORP. v. KLA-TENCOR CORP.
not have jurisdiction over the asserted monopolization
claim because it was based on several alleged theories,
and only in one of those theories was “the patent-law
issue [] even arguably essential.” Id.
More recently, in Gunn, the Supreme Court held that
a state law claim alleging legal malpractice in the han-
dling of a patent case does not “aris[e] under” federal
patent law for purposes of exclusive federal jurisdiction
under 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a). 568 U.S. at 258. Like the
language of our jurisdictional statute, § 1338(a) states
that federal district courts “shall have original jurisdic-
tion of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress
relating to patents, plant variety protection, copyrights
and trademarks.” 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a); compare § 1338(a),
with § 1295(a) (“[T]he Federal Circuit shall have exclusive
jurisdiction . . . of an appeal from a final decision of a
district court . . . in any civil action arising under . . . any
Act of Congress relating to patents or plant variety pro-
tection.”).