DEVAN V. PADMANABHAN, Padmanabhan & Dawson,
[…] sweeping as to divorce § 1295’s connection to § 1338 and
§ 1331. Section 19 of the AIA amended both § 1295(a)(1)
and § 1338(a). It revised § 1295(a)(1) to parallel § 1338(a)
while expanding Federal Circuit jurisdiction to cover com-
pulsory counterclaims, a situation not at issue here. The
Case: 20-1848 Document: 54 Page: 7 Filed: 06/10/2021
CHANDLER v. PHOENIX SERVICES LLC 7
Supreme Court in Christianson linked § 1331 and § 1338
for the purpose of “linguistic consistency,” 486 U.S. at 808,
and the AIA made the relevant wordings of § 1295 and
§ 1338 essentially identical. Compare 28 U.S.C.
§ 1295(a)(1) (giving us jurisdiction over appeals of “any
civil action arising under . . . any Act of Congress relating
to patents”), with 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a) (giving federal courts
jurisdiction over “any civil action arising under any Act of
Congress relating to patents”). We think it is clear that
Congress intended the link between the statutes to con-
tinue rather than end. Thus, we respectfully disagree with
the Fifth Circuit’s conclusion that the Supreme Court’s in-
terpretation of § 1331 and § 1338 in Gunn is irrelevant to
our interpretation of § 1295.