No. 116,825
[…] held in jail for the offense). Ramos does not assert any constitutional violations, nor does
he file this action as anything other than an appeal under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-3609(a).
Instead, Ramos contends that based on the Kansas Supreme Court's 1994 decision in
McDaniel, 255 Kan. 756, a municipal defendant may appeal the denial of a motion to
withdraw a plea. We disagree.
In McDaniel, the Kansas Supreme Court addressed whether a defendant in district
court has a right to a direct appeal from the denial of his or her motion to withdraw a
guilty plea. At the time, K.S.A. 1993 Supp. 22-3602 contained the same language it does
9
now, granting a defendant an appeal "as a matter of right from any judgment against the
defendant in the district court." (Emphasis added.) The court reasoned that K.S.A. 22-
3210(d) allows a defendant to seek to withdraw his or her plea and therefore there must
be a right to a direct appeal from the denial of that motion. 255 Kan. at 760. However, the