No. 116,825
[…] not readily found in its words. 303 Kan. at 813.
Analysis
An appeal from a municipal court to the district court is governed exclusively by
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-3609. It provides that an appeal may be taken from any judgment
in a municipal court that adjudges the defendant guilty of a violation of a city ordinance
or any finding of contempt. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-3609(a). This is decidedly different
than the statutory procedure for appealing from a decision by a magistrate judge or
appealing a decision of a district court judge. See K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-3609a(a) (right
8
to appeal to a district judge "any judgment of a district magistrate judge" who is not
licensed as an attorney [Emphasis added.]); K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-3602(a) (with a few
listed exceptions, "appeal may be taken by the defendant as a matter of right from any
judgment against the defendant in the district court" [Emphasis added.]).
Although at first it may seem inconsistent to have different standards based on the
court from which one's case originates, this legislatively developed distinction does make
sense. Municipal courts are not courts of record in Kansas. See State v. Hughes, 290 Kan.