No. 116,825
[…] manner consistent with any applicable law and not inconsistent with this code.").
5
Both the T.M.C. and the KPMC are very specific when it comes to setting and
paying fines. The municipal judge is required to develop a schedule of fines to be
imposed for ordinance traffic infractions. T.M.C. 2.110.330(a); K.S.A. 12-4305(a). Prior
to the scheduled court date, a traffic offender "may enter an appearance, waive right to
trial, plead guilty or no contest and pay the fine for the violation as specified in the
schedule." T.M.C. 2.110.330(c); K.S.A. 12-4305(c) (same). Even if the offender fails to
enter a plea, the payment itself is "deemed such an appearance, waiver of right to trial
and plea of no contest." T.M.C. 2.110.330(c); K.S.A. 12-4305(c) (same). Further, the
municipal judge "may authorize the clerk of the municipal court or some other person to
accept by mail or in person such voluntary appearance, plea of guilty or no contest and
payment of the fine imposed by the schedule."