No. 122,658
[…] But the RKJJC does not give
appellate courts the same broad jurisdiction in juvenile cases. This court boiled the
question down to "whether probation revocations fall under the limited statutory language
governing juvenile appeals." In re C.D.A.-C., 51 Kan. App. 2d at 1011. This court held
that it does not, noting that nothing in the plain language of K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-
2380(b) "authorizes appellate jurisdiction for appeals from probation revocations." 51
Kan. App. 2d at 1011.
This court has made similar findings in the case of municipal court appeals.
K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3609(a) provides that "[t]he defendant shall have the right to
appeal to the district court of the county from any judgment of a municipal court which
5
adjudges the defendant guilty of a violation of the ordinances of any municipality of
Kansas or any findings of contempt." (Emphasis added.) In City of Wichita v. Patterson,
22 Kan. App. 2d 557, 558-59, 919 P.2d 1047 (1996), this court addressed whether a
defendant was able to appeal the municipal court's order revoking his probation. We
found that the language of the statute was clear and unambiguous.