No. 122,658
[…] App. 2d at 558; see State
v. Legero, 278 Kan. 109, 113, 91 P.3d 1216 (2004) (citing Patterson with approval).
Likewise, a denial of a motion to withdraw plea in a municipal court case is not
appealable under the plain language of the statute. City of Topeka v. Ramos, 55 Kan. App.
2d 306, 314, 414 P.3d 255, rev. denied 308 Kan. 1593 (2018). On the other hand,
statutory language that allows a defendant to appeal any judgment of the court does
include postconviction matters like probation revocations and postprobation revocation
sentence modifications. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3602(a) ("[A]n appeal to the appellate
court having jurisdiction of the appeal may be taken by the defendant as a matter of right
from any judgment against the defendant in the district court and upon appeal any
decision of the district court or intermediate order made in the progress of the case may
be reviewed."); State v. Weekes, 308 Kan. 1245, Syl., 427 P.3d 861 (2018). So the
Legislature knows how to adopt a broad appeal statute or a limited appeal statute, and it
has chosen a limited right to appeal in juvenile cases.
T.T. does not devote any time to arguing whether the denial of his motion is an