NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] appeal from "any sentence that is within the presumptive sentence for the crime" if the
offense was committed after July 1, 1999. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2380(b)(2)(A); In re
T.T., 59 Kan. App. 2d 267, 272, 480 P.3d 790 (2020); see In re C.D.A.-C., 51 Kan. App.
2d 1007, 1012, 360 P.3d 443 (2015) (finding K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2380 [b][2][A]
precluded review of juvenile offender's probation revocation and new sentence, which
3
was within presumptive range). "Presumptive sentence" is not defined within the Code,
but K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2369(a) mandates that the district court follow the placements
authorized within the statute when the court finds "that the juvenile poses a significant
risk of harm to another or damage to property." We find the outlined dispositions of
K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2369(a) when imposed are presumptive sentences. Thus, because
T.A. received a presumptive sentence, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2380(b)(2)(A), in
conjunction with K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2369(a), deprives us of jurisdiction to consider