No. 124,105
[…] the court may impose one or more of the following sentencing alternatives for a fixed
period. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2361(a)(12) reads in part:
"If the judge finds and enters into the written record that the juvenile poses a
significant risk of harm to another or damage to property, and the juvenile is otherwise
eligible for commitment pursuant to K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2369, and amendments
thereto, commit the juvenile directly to the custody of the secretary of corrections for
placement in a juvenile correctional facility or a youth residential facility."
K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2369(a) reads in part:
"Except as provided in subsection (e) and K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2361(a)(13), for
the purpose of committing juvenile offenders to a juvenile correctional facility, upon a
finding by the judge entered into the written order that the juvenile poses a significant
risk of harm to another or damage to property, the following placements shall be applied
by the judge in cases specified in this subsection."
This subsection requires the trial judge to make this written finding before imposing a
sentence within the guidelines of the sentencing statute if the juvenile falls within the
category of a violent offender. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2369(a)(1)(B).