Michael Thornsbury v. W. Va. Consolidated Public Retirement Board, etc.
[…] With respect to documents concerning other public officials who were involved in Mr. Thornsbury’s crime, we agree with the Board they were neither in the possession of the Board nor were they relevant to this administrative proceeding. Based on our review of the record, the Board followed the statutory procedure in seeking termination of Mr. Thornsbury’s retirement benefits. Accordingly, we find no violation of Mr. Thornsbury’s due process rights. Second, petitioners contend that the forfeiture of Mr. Thornsbury’s pension for “less then honorable service” under West Virginia Code § 5-10A-2 violates the constitutional guarantee of equal protection. As noted above, “less than honorable service” is defined as “[c]onviction of a participant or former participant of a felony for conduct related to his or her office or employment which he or she committed while holding the office or during the employment[.]” Id. at § 5-10A-2(f)(2). Petitioners base their equal protection argument on the premise that “similarly-situated” individuals convicted of misdemeanors do not forfeit their pensions. However, the fatal flaw in this argument is that Mr.