Michael Thornsbury v. W. Va. Consolidated Public Retirement Board, etc.
[…] Thornsbury conspired with other local public officials to prevent an informant/criminal defendant from further communicating with the Federal Bureau of Investigation (“FBI”) regarding possible criminal activity by the Mingo County Sheriff. Mr. Thornsbury agreed to impose a lighter sentence on the informant in return for the informant discharging his legal counsel, who had previously facilitated the informant’s communication with the FBI, and retaining legal counsel chosen by Mr. Thornsbury. The 1 West Virginia Code § 5-10A-1 provides as follows: The Legislature finds and declares that every retirement plan instituted and created under the laws of this state has from the inception thereof contemplated and each now contemplates that the service rendered by any participating public officer or employee shall at all times be honorable. The Legislature further finds and declares that honorable service is a condition to receiving any pension, annuity, disability payment or any other benefit under a retirement plan. In relevant part, “less than honorable service” is defined as “[c]onviction of a participant or former participant of a felony for conduct related to his or her office or employment which he or she committed while holding the office or during the employment[.]” Id. at § 5-10A-2(f)(2).