Michael Thornsbury v. W. Va. Consolidated Public Retirement Board, etc.
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, State ex rel. Appalachian Power Co. v. Gainer, 149 W. Va. 740, 143 S.E.2d 351 (1965). With these standards in mind, we turn to petitioners’ arguments. Petitioners first contend the circuit court erred in terminating Mr. Thornsbury’s pension benefits because his pension vested on January 10, 2013, prior to his felonious conduct or his guilty plea. Upon review of the applicable statute and our case law, we reject petitioners’ argument. First, West Virginia Code § 5-10A-9 provides, in relevant part, as follows: [T]he right to receive any benefit under a retirement plan, which right shall vest on or after the effective date of this article [1976], is hereby conditioned upon the full compliance and observance of the provisions hereof and the rendering of honorable service throughout the service in public employment or public office in respect of which such benefit is payable. (Emphasis added). The Legislature referenced this same requirement in setting forth its findings and declarations for the statute, which provide that “service rendered by any participating public officer or employee shall at all times be honorable.”