STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] which such benefit is payable.
Regarding honorable service, we have previously stated that “a public employee’s service must
be honorable at all times and if not, there is a total forfeiture of the public pension.” Syl. Pt. 1, in
part, West Va. Pub. Employees Ret. Sys. v. Dodd, 183 W.Va. 544, 396 S.E.2d 725 (1990).
We previously addressed the constitutionality of the statute in question and the issue of
contract impairment in Booth v. Sims, 193 W.Va. 323, 456 S.E.2d 167 (1994). In Booth,
2
Also, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 5-10A-4(c), “[a] determination of the circuit
court shall be a final order which may be appealed to the Supreme Court of Appeals in the same
manner as decisions in other civil actions.”
2
petitioner, a sheriff, argued that he should receive at least a portion of his pension for the services
he rendered before violating the law and that the 1976 enactments of West Virginia Code §§ 5
10A-1 through 5-10A-10 unconstitutionally impaired his pension rights under his employment