STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] persons in a disadvantageous manner.” Further, “[t]he Constitution does not require things which
are different in fact . . . to be treated in law as though they were the same.” Frasher v. W.Va. Bd.
of Law Examiners, 185 W.Va. 725, 729, 408 S.E.2d 675, 679 (1991) (quoting Tigner v. Texas,
310 U.S. 141, 147, 60 S.Ct. 879, 882 (1940)).
We find petitioner’s claim that West Virginia Code § 5-10A-2 violates equal protection
principle to be without merit. Petitioner, who committed a felony, is not similarly situated to
individuals who commit misdemeanors. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 5-10A-2(f)(2), “less
than honorable service” means the “[c]onviction of a participant or former participant of a felony
for conduct related to his or her office or employment which he or she committed while holding
the office or during the employment.” The statute treats all individuals who commit felonies
4
related to their employment in the same manner. Therefore, we find that West Virginia Code § 5
10A-2 is not unconstitutional on equal protection grounds.