Clay R. Hupp v. W. Va. Consolidated Public Retirement Board
[…] As we noted above, however, Dr. Bailey explained that several active State Police members continued to work with degrees of hearing loss at least comparable to that of petitioner. It is clear that petitioner’s ability was compared to the duties required of a member of the West Virginia State Police, and not 4 West Virginia Code § 15-2-31 (2009) provided: The board may require any retirant who has been retired with compensation on account of disability to submit to a physical and/or mental examination by a physician or physicians selected or approved by the board and cause all costs incident to the examination including hospital, laboratory, X-ray, medical and physicians’ fees to be paid out of funds appropriated to defray the current expense of the agency and a report of the findings of the physician or physicians shall be submitted in writing to the board for its consideration. If, from the report or from the report and hearing on the report, the board is of the opinion and finds that the disabled retirant has recovered from the disability to the extent that he or she is able to perform adequately the duties of a law-enforcement officer, the board shall order that all payments from the fund to that disabled retirant be terminated. If, from the report or the report and hearing on the report, the board is of the opinion and finds that the disabled retirant has recovered from his or her previously determined probable permanent disability to the extent that he or she is able to engage in gainful employment but remains unable to adequately perform the duties of a law-enforcement officer, the board shall order the payment, in monthly installments of an amount equal to two thirds of the salary, in the case of a retirant retired under the provisions of section twenty-nine [§ 15-2-29] of this article or equal to one half of the salary, in the case of a retirant retired under the provisions of section thirty [§ 15-2-30] of this article, excluding any compensation paid for overtime service, for the twelve-month employment period immediately preceding the disability award: Provided, That if the retirant had not been employed with the Fund for twelve months immediately prior to the disability award, the amount of monthly salary shall be annualized for the purpose of determining the benefit. (Emphasis supplied.) 5 See W.Va. Code § 15-2-31 (1994). 5 simply of a general law enforcement officer.