Clay R. Hupp v. W. Va. Consolidated Public Retirement Board
[…] Code § 15-2-27(a) (1995). It further provided that “[w]hen a member has or shall have served twenty years or longer but less than twenty-five years as a member of the division and shall be retired under any of the provision of this section before he or she shall have attained the age of fifty years, payment of monthly installments of the amount of retirement award to such a member shall commence on the date he or she attains the age of fifty years. W.Va. Code § 15-2­ 27(c) (1995). The circuit court noted that petitioner applied for and began receiving regular retirement benefits on December 1, 2010, on the basis of twenty-five years of service, with twenty-two of those spent in contributing service and three spent in military service. 8