[Cite as State v. Johnson, 2018-Ohio-527.]
[…] demonstrate that the outcome of this matter would have been different but for the alleged
12.
deficiency in requesting lesser included offense instructions in connection to an offense
for which ample, sufficient evidence of guilt of the offense as charged was presented to
the trial court.
{¶ 51} Wherefore, we find appellant’s third assignment of error not well-taken.
{¶ 52} In appellant’s fourth assignment of error, appellant contends that the trial
court erred in imposing the cost of attorney’s fees against appellant. We do not concur.
{¶ 53} R.C. 2941.51(D) establishes that, “[I]f the person represented has, or
reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the
services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the person
reasonably can be expected to pay.”
{¶ 54} This court has consistently held that the imposition of costs of counsel
requires the trial court to consider appellant’s ability to pay. Although a separate hearing
is not required, the imposition of the costs must be supported by clear and convincing
evidence. State v. Maloy, 6th Dist.