State v. Johnson
[…] We do not concur. {¶ 53} R.C. 2941.51(D) establishes that, “[I]f the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay.” {¶ 54} This court has consistently held that the imposition of costs of counsel requires the trial court to consider appellant’s ability to pay. Although a separate hearing is not required, the imposition of the costs must be supported by clear and convincing evidence. State v. Maloy, 6th Dist.