MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] a Class B misdemeanor offense, failing to stop after an accident.
[8] At sentencing, the trial court found that the aggravating circumstances
outweighed any mitigating circumstances. On Count I, it ordered that Brown
be incarcerated for eight years, with two years suspended. On Count II, the
trial court ordered that Brown be incarcerated for six years, with no time
suspended. The sentences were ordered to be served concurrently for an
aggregate six-year executed sentence. Brown now appeals.
Discussion and Decision
I. Denial of Motion for Separate Trials
[9] Indiana Code section 35-34-1-9(a) provides that two or more offenses, stated in
separate counts, may be joined in the same indictment or information when the
offenses “(1) are of the same or similar character, even if not part of a single
scheme or plan; or (2) are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts
connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.” However,
Indiana Code section 35-34-1-11(a) “provides defendants with the right to
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 85A04-1708-CR-1872 | February 12, 2018 Page 4 of 8
severance where ‘two (2) or more offenses have been joined for trial in the same