Adrian Edwards v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Edwards, slip op. at 4. In the face of sufficient evidence supporting Edwards’s convictions, he cannot show that trial counsel was deficient for failing to draw attention to alleged insufficiency. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1702-PC-337 |February 12, 2018 Page 10 of 18 [15] Edwards also contends that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to move to sever his trial from that of Djuan. Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-9(b)(2) then provided: Two (2) or more defendants can be joined in the same indictment or information when: each of the defendants is charged as a conspirator or party to the commission of the offense and some of the defendants are also charged with one (1) or more offenses alleged to be in furtherance of the conspiracy or common scheme or plan; however, a party to the commission of an offense or conspirator need not be designated as such in the indictment or information[.] [16] During the post-conviction hearing, Edwards questioned counsel about severance. Djuan’s counsel responded that she “did not believe” she moved for severance and Edwards’s counsel testified that he “didn’t remember” whether or not he filed a motion to sever.