Adrian Edwards v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] See Appellate Rule 46(A)(8)(a). [18] Finally, Edwards claims that his trial counsel was “ineffective for failing to move for [a] single episode of criminal conduct for the Conspiracy charge and require Edwards Sentences be ran concurrent due [to] the balancing of the Mitigation and Aggravating facts.” Appellant’s Brief at 20. Edwards’ corresponding argument is unclear; as best we can discern, he believes that counsel should have pointed out at sentencing that Conspiracy to Commit Murder is not defined as a crime of violence in the consecutive sentencing statute, Indiana Code Section 35-50-1-2, and that his crimes were a single episode of criminal conduct, according to that statute.4 4 Indiana Code Section 35-50-1-2(b) defines an “episode of criminal conduct” as an “offense or a connected series of offenses that are closely related in time, place, and circumstance.” Although he does not develop a factual argument relative to his offenses, Edwards seems to be persuaded that the foregoing statute requires fully concurrent sentences for offenses that constitute an episode of criminal conduct. He is incorrect.