Feb 13 2018, 7:58 am
[…] involve the elements of his offense and cannot be imported into a sufficiency
analysis. It contends that McBride’s arguments do not frame a challenge to the
statute as applied and asserts that McBride’s focus on constitutional protection
for his uncharged conduct asks this Court “to entertain a newly-broadened
range of as-applied challenges, which includes challenges by defendants who
engage in ‘expressive activity’ while stalking, exceed the speed limit while
taking their children to school, or refuse orders to leave property because they
2
Ind. Code § 35-34-1-4(a) provides in part that “[t]he court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss the
indictment or information upon any of the following grounds: . . . (5) The facts stated do not constitute an
offense. . . . (11) Any other ground that is a basis for dismissal as a matter of law.” Ind. Code § 35-34-1-4(b)
provides in part that the motion shall be made no later than ten days prior to the omnibus date if the
defendant is charged only with one or more misdemeanors. Ind.