doubt. State v. Guyette, 2012 ME 9, ¶ 2, 36 A.3d 916. On July 6, 2016, Nobles
[…] harms instruction was not generated for the OUI charge.
2. Driving to Endanger
[¶34] Because Nobles did not request the competing harms instruction
for the charge of driving to endanger, his argument that the instruction should
have been given for that charge is unpreserved. If a defendant explicitly waives
the delivery of an instruction or makes a strategic or tactical decision not to
request it, we will decline to engage in appellate review, even for obvious error.
See State v. Ford, 2013 ME 96, ¶¶ 15-17, 82 A.3d 75; see also 17-A M.R.S.
§ 101(1), (3) (2017) (stating that, with respect to statutory defenses—
19
including justifications—a trial court is not required “to instruct on an issue
that has been waived by the defendant”).
[¶35] Here, although Nobles did not expressly waive the instruction for
the charge of driving to endanger, when he was specifically asked to identify
the charges for which he sought the instruction, he did not include that charge.