State of Maine v. Eric Nobles
[…] If a defendant explicitly waives the delivery of an instruction or makes a strategic or tactical decision not to request it, we will decline to engage in appellate review, even for obvious error. See State v. Ford, 2013 ME 96, ¶¶ 15-17, 82 A.3d 75; see also 17-A M.R.S. § 101(1), (3) (2017) (stating that, with respect to statutory defenses— 19 including justifications—a trial court is not required “to instruct on an issue that has been waived by the defendant”). [¶35] Here, although Nobles did not expressly waive the instruction for the charge of driving to endanger, when he was specifically asked to identify the charges for which he sought the instruction, he did not include that charge.