J-A26001-17
[…] marijuana herein must be suppressed as it was found as a direct result of
the traffic stop. If the vehicular stop was valid, Appellant still retains the
right to contest the legality of the search of the SUV. Due to the truncated
nature of the suppression hearing, which was the result of incorrect legal
determinations, we are unable to ascertain whether the traffic stop was legal
or whether the SUV’s ensuing search was constitutional.
The Commonwealth maintains that the suppression order should be
affirmed because the record establishes that Appellant’s wife violated 75
Pa.C.S. § 3309(1), which states, “A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as
practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane
until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with
safety.” We reject this position. The court did not permit the record to be
sufficiently developed due to its misapprehension of the applicable law.
Officer Long did not indicate whether Appellant’s wife left her lane of travel
without cause. The statute in question clearly permits a driver to leave his