the district court’s findings if supported by substantial evidence. See State v. Jason L.,
[…] believe criminal activity occurred or was occurring.” State v. Urioste, 2002-NMSC-023, ¶
6, 132 N.M. 592, 52 P.3d 964 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see also
United States v. Sokolow, 490 U.S. 1, 7 (1989) (explaining that the requisite “level of
suspicion” needed to conduct an investigatory stop “is considerably less than proof of
wrongdoing by a preponderance of the evidence” and “is obviously less demanding than that
for probable cause”).
{11} In this case, the district court concluded that the officer had reasonable suspicion to
pull Defendant over for violating Section 66-7-345(C) of the Motor Vehicle Code. Section
66-7-345(C) requires a driver to stop at a stop sign as follows:
Except when directed to proceed by a police officer or traffic-control signal,
every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop intersection indicated by a stop
sign shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the
intersection or, in the event there is no crosswalk, shall stop at a clearly
marked stop line, but if none, then at the point nearest the intersecting
1
“Although we have interpreted Article II, Section 10 to provide broader protections
against unreasonable search and seizure than the Fourth Amendment in some contexts, we
have never interpreted the New Mexico Constitution to require more than a reasonable