the district court’s findings if supported by substantial evidence. See State v. Jason L.,
[…] have never interpreted the New Mexico Constitution to require more than a reasonable
suspicion that the law is being or has been broken to conduct a temporary, investigatory
traffic stop.” Yazzie, 2016-NMSC-026, ¶ 38 (citation omitted). Defendant does not argue that
a standard other than reasonable suspicion should apply to an investigatory stop under
Article II, Section 10.
4
roadway before entering the intersection.
There was neither a crosswalk nor a stop line at the intersection of Sycamore and North
Third, so Section 66-7-345(C) required Defendant to stop “at the point nearest the
intersecting roadway before entering the intersection.” See NMSA 1978, § 66-1-4.9(B)(1)
(1998, amended 2015) (defining “intersection” as “the area embraced within the
prolongation or connection of the lateral curb lines or, if none, then the lateral boundary lines
of the roadways of two highways that join one another at, or approximately at, right angles,
or the area within which vehicles traveling upon different highways joining at any other
angle may come in conflict”). At the suppression hearing, the district court heard the State’s
evidence and reviewed the language of Section 66-7-345(C) before finding that Defendant
was “going quickly” and “slammed on her brakes further into the intersection