In re D.J.
[…] D.J.’s first assignment of error is overruled. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR II THE JUVENILE COURT ERRED WHEN IT DETERMINED THAT D.J. ENGAGED IN CONDUCT THAT CREATES A SUBSTANTIAL RISK TO THE SAFETY AND SECURITY OF THE INSTITUTION, COMMUNITY, OR THE VICTIM IN THE ABSENCE OF CLEAR AND CONVINCING EVIDENCE, IN VIOLATION OF THE FIFTH AND FOURTEENTH AMENDMENTS TO THE U.S. CONSTITUTION; ARTICLE 1, SECTION 16 , OHIO CONSTITUTION; AND, R.C. 2152.14(E). {¶8} D.J. next argues that there was insufficient evidence to support the juvenile court’s findings under Section 2152.14(E)(1). That section provides: 4 The juvenile court may invoke the adult portion of a person’s serious youthful offender dispositional sentence if the juvenile court finds all of the following on the record by clear and convincing evidence: (a) The person is serving the juvenile portion of a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence. (b) The person is at least fourteen years of age and has been admitted to a department of youth services facility, or criminal charges are pending against the person. (c) The person engaged in the conduct or acts charged under division (A), (B), or (C) of this section, and the person’s conduct demonstrates that the person is unlikely to be rehabilitated during the remaining period of juvenile jurisdiction. R.C. 2152.14(E)(1). Clear and convincing evidence is that “which will produce in the mind of the trier of facts a firm belief or conviction as to the facts sought to be established.” Cross v. Ledford, 161 Ohio St. 469 (1954), paragraph three of the syllabus. The conduct referred to in Section 2152.14(E)(1)(c) includes that “[t]he person has engaged in conduct that creates a substantial risk to the safety or security of the institution, the community, or the victim.” R.C. 2152.14(A)(2)(b). {¶9} The juvenile court found that D.J. had been defiant about his need to engage in sex offender treatment and that he had failed to complete such treatment.