NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] McCampbell signed the original mortgage and
promissory note on the property, and on July 14, 2010, an agreement modifying the
original loan and all of the original loan documents was executed. At trial, Fannie Mae
called one witness to testify and that witness did not produce the original loan
modification agreement nor did the witness explain its absence. Rather, Fannie Mae
sought the admission of a copy of the agreement. Over objection, the trial court
admitted the copy.
We hold that the trial court erred in admitting a copy of the document and
remand for a new trial. Section 90.952, Florida Statutes (2012), provides as follows:
"Except as otherwise provided by statute, an original writing . . . is required in order to
prove the contents of the writing . . . ." In Rattigan v. Central Mortgage Co., 199 So. 3d
966, 967 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016), a similar failure resulted in a reversal of a foreclosure
judgment. In that case, the bank, as here, was proceeding under a modified loan. The
Fourth District noted: