STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] under MCL 205.22. Because it is the Hayeses’ burden to show error on appeal, Menard, Inc v
City of Escanaba, 315 Mich App 512, 521 n 3; 891 NW2d 1 (2016), we will assume without
deciding that levies are subject to MCL 205.22.
4
In judicial proceedings, “[a]n impermissible ‘collateral attack occurs whenever challenge is
made to judgment in any manner other than through a direct appeal.’ ” People v Iannucci, 314
Mich App 542, 544-545; 887 NW2d 817 (2016), quoting People v Howard, 212 Mich App 366,
369; 538 NW2d 44 (1995).
5
Moreover, even if MCL 205.22 did not bar the Hayeses’ claims, their action is still untimely
under MCL 600.6452(1), which provides that “[e]very claim against the state, cognizable by the
court of claims, shall be forever barred unless the claim is filed with the clerk of the court or suit
instituted thereon in federal court as authorized in section 6440, within 3 years after the claim
first accrues.”
-5-
Affirmed. The Department of Treasury, as the prevailing party, may tax costs. MCR
7.219(A).
/s/ Jane E. Markey
/s/ Michael J. Kelly
/s/ Thomas C. Cameron
-6-