STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] recover money owed by a debtor.” Whispering Pines AFC, Home, Inc v Dep’t of Treasury, 212
Mich App 545, 552; 538 NW2d 452 (1995). Specifically, MCL 205.25 “requires a person in
possession of, or obligated with respect to, property or property rights upon which a tax levy has
been made to surrender the property upon demand.” In re Forfeiture of $126,174, 191 Mich App
453, 456; 479 NW2d 8 (1991).
The Hayeses primarily argue that the Court of Claims erred by ruling that it lacked
subject-matter jurisdiction over their claims. Appeals from the Department of Treasury’s actions
are governed by MCL 205.22, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
(1) A taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment, decision, or order of the
department may appeal the contested portion of the assessment, decision, or order
to the tax tribunal within 60 days, or to the court of claims within 90 days after the
assessment, decision, or order. . . .
* * *
(4) The assessment, decision, or order of the department, if not appealed in
accordance with this section, is final and is not reviewable in any court by
mandamus, appeal, or other method of direct or collateral attack.
(5) An assessment is final, conclusive, and not subject to further challenge
after 90 days after the issuance of the assessment, decision, or order of the
department, and a person is not entitled to a refund of any tax, interest, or penalty
-4-
paid pursuant to an assessment unless the aggrieved person has appealed the
assessment in the manner provided by this section.[2]
The timing requirements found in MCL 205.22(1) are jurisdictional in nature. See Trostel, Ltd v
Dep’t of Treasury, 269 Mich App 433, 440-442; 713 NW2d 279 (2006).
The Hayeses do not dispute that they failed to timely appeal the jeopardy assessment and