If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] -5-
In an apparent attempt to bootstrap subject-matter jurisdiction onto the court, plaintiffs
claim that Treasury’s letter effectively operated as a denial of a refund because the Revenue Act’s
refund provision, MCL 205.30, applies to the QAA. According to plaintiffs, the Court of Claims
erred by concluding that the QAA is not subject to the Revenue Act’s refund provision, MCL
205.30, and by granting summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(4) and (8). In support,
plaintiffs rely on the language in MCL 333.20161 defining the QAA as a “tax” and MCL 205.20,
which provides:
Unless otherwise provided by specific authority in a taxing statute administered by
the department, all taxes shall be subject to the procedures of administration, audit,
assessment, interest, penalty, and appeal provided in sections 21 to 30.
By plaintiffs’ logic, because no specific authority provides that the QAA is not subject to the
Revenue Act, the QAA is subject to the procedures for administration, audit, assessment, interest,
penalties, and appeal in MCL 205.21 through MCL 205.30.