If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Revenue Act by way of MCL 205.20, or whether the role played by [the] DHHS in the
administration and enforcement of the tax compel a different result.” Relying on the plain
language of MCL 333.20161, the Court of Claims concluded:
that the QAA is not subject to the Revenue Code’s refund procedures because
Treasury has plainly not been given authority over the administration and
enforcement of the QAA tax. The unambiguous language of MCL 333.20161
places responsibility for all aspects of administering the tax squarely with [the]
DHHS, not with Treasury. This is exemplified by MCL 333.20161(f), which
declares that if a nursing home fails to pay the required QAA tax, [the] DHHS may,
at its discretion, “refer for collection to the department of treasury past due amounts
consistent with” MCL 205.13. Stated otherwise, Treasury’s involvement in the
QAA is limited – aside from the state treasury serving as repository [for] QAA
funds – and its invoked only upon [the] DHHS’s referring a specific matter to
Treasury. The limited role of Treasury under MCL 333.20161 stands in contrast to