If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] the claim for lack of authority to do so—was an appealable determination that conferred
jurisdiction on the Court of Claims. We disagree.
Contrary to plaintiffs’ characterization of the record, Treasury did not issue a decision on
plaintiffs’ petition for a refund. Instead, the DHHS issued two prior letters denying plaintiffs’
request for a QAA refund. Later, upon receipt of plaintiffs’ petition for a refund, Treasury sent
plaintiffs a letter noting that it did not have the authority to issue a QAA refund and informed
plaintiffs that it had referred the matter to the DHHS. Under MCL 205.22(1), “[a] taxpayer
aggrieved by an assessment, decision, or order of the department may appeal the contested portion
of the assessment, decision, or order to . . . the court of claims within 90 days after the assessment,
decision, or order.” Under the present circumstances, the DHHS, not the Department of Treasury,
made the decision that aggrieved plaintiffs by denying them a refund of their QAA payments.
Plaintiffs never received an adverse decision from Treasury and, therefore, the Revenue Act did