STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] his challenge of the assessment a claim for refund. “[U]njustly assessed” in MCL 205.30 is not
rendered nugatory by determining that MCL 205.22(4) bars, as a collateral attack, a refund claim
which challenges a conclusive assessment, because, under that interpretation, a petitioner may
still seek a refund for an assessment unjustly assessed before the assessment becomes conclusive.
Rather, it is the interpretation that petitioner urges that tramples upon traditional rules of
statutory interpretation. MCL 205.22(5) states that, after an assessment has become conclusive,
“a person is not entitled to a refund of any tax, interest, or penalty paid pursuant to an assessment
unless the aggrieved person has appealed the assessment” (emphasis added) through the
procedures and within the time limits set by MCL 205.22(1). To adopt petitioner’s
interpretation, we must either ignore the Legislature’s plain expression that a taxpayer is not