STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] accordance with this section, is final and is not reviewable in any court by mandamus, appeal, or
other method of direct or collateral attack.” MCL 205.22(5) reiterates:
An assessment is final, conclusive, and not subject to further challenge after 90
days after the issuance of the assessment, decision, or order of the department,
and a person is not entitled to a refund of any tax, interest, or penalty paid
pursuant to an assessment unless the aggrieved person has appealed the
assessment in the manner provided by this section.
MCL 205.30 governs the procedure by which a taxpayer may request a refund and
provides: “The department shall credit or refund an overpayment of taxes; taxes, penalties, and
interest erroneously assessed and collected; and taxes, penalties, and interest that are found
unjustly assessed, excessive in amount, or wrongfully collected with interest.” MCL 205.30(1).
As relevant to the instant dispute, MCL 205.27a(2) provides that the taxpayer must file the claim
for refund within 4 years of the date the original return was required to be filed.
On appeal, petitioner argues that respondent improperly denied his claim for a refund