STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] evidence. Id. We review “a grant of summary disposition de novo.” Peters v Dep’t of
Corrections, 215 Mich App 485, 486; 546 NW2d 668 (1996).
“The interpretation and application of a statute constitutes a question of law that this
Court reviews de novo.” PIC Maint, Inc, 293 Mich App 403, 407; 809 NW2d 669 (2011). “Our
overriding goal for interpreting a statute is to determine and give effect to the Legislature’s
intent. The most reliable indicator of the Legislature’s intent is the words in the statute.” People
v Peltola, 489 Mich 174, 181; 803 NW2d 140 (2011) (internal citations omitted).
MCL 205.22 governs, inter alia, appeals of a final assessment and, in pertinent part,
provides that “[a] taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment, decision, or order of the department may
appeal the contested portion of the assessment, decision, or order to the tax tribunal within 35
days,[2] or to the court of claims within 90 days after the assessment, decision, or order.” Under
MCL 205.22(4), an “assessment, decision, or order of the department, if not appealed in
accordance with this section, is final and is not reviewable in any court by mandamus, appeal, or
other method of direct or collateral attack.” MCL 205.22(5) reiterates:
An assessment is final, conclusive, and not subject to further challenge after 90
days after the issuance of the assessment, decision, or order of the department,
and a person is not entitled to a refund of any tax, interest, or penalty paid