If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] light most favorable to the nonmoving party, show that there is no genuine issue of material fact
and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Tyson Foods, Inc v Dep’t of
Treasury, 276 Mich App 678, 683; 741 NW2d 579 (2007). “If it appears to the court that the
opposing party, rather than the moving party, is entitled to judgment, the court may render
judgment in favor of the opposing party.” MCR 2.116(I)(2).
The MTT relied on MCL 205.22 to justify its summary disposition ruling. “A taxpayer’s
right to appeal a Department of Treasury assessment is governed by MCL 205.22 . . . .” PIC
Maintenance, 293 Mich App at 407. MCL 205.22 provides in relevant part as follows:
(1) A taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment, decision, or order of the
department may appeal the contested portion of the assessment, decision, or order
to the tax tribunal within 60 days,[10] or to the court of claims within 90 days after
the assessment, decision, or order. The uncontested portion of an assessment, order,
or decision shall be paid as a prerequisite to appeal. However, an action shall be
commenced in the court of claims within 6 months after payment of the tax or an
adverse determination of the taxpayer’s claim for refund, whichever is later, if the
payment of the tax or adverse determination of the claim for refund occurred under
the former single business tax act, 1975 PA 228, and before May 1, 1986.
* * *
10
The statute previously provided that a taxpayer could appeal to the tax tribunal within 35 days.
MCL 205.22(1), as amended by 2007 PA 194. The amended version of the statute, which is quoted
above, became effective on March 18, 2016, and did not make any other changes to the language
of the provisions quoted above. MCL 205.22, as amended by 2015 PA 79.
-13-
(4) The assessment, decision, or order of the department, if not appealed in
accordance with this section, is final and is not reviewable in any court by
mandamus, appeal, or other method of direct or collateral attack.
(5) An assessment is final, conclusive, and not subject to further challenge
after 90 days after the issuance of the assessment, decision, or order of the
department, and a person is not entitled to a refund of any tax, interest, or penalty
paid pursuant to an assessment unless the aggrieved person has appealed the
assessment in the manner provided by this section.
Here, in response to petitioner’s summary disposition motion, respondent submitted
evidence to the MTT indicating that respondent had reduced DTG’s claimed overpayment credits
for the tax years 2009, 2010, 2011, and 2012, and issued corresponding notices of refund