If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] to refunds and not credits. Petitioner further argues that the four-year statute of limitations in MCL
205.27a also does not apply in this case to bar reexamining DTG’s claimed credits because
adjustments to tax credits do not create a “deficiency” requiring the taxpayer to make a payment
to respondent and credits therefore do not fall within the scope of MCL 205.27a. Accordingly,
based on these foundational premises, petitioner argues that the MTT may properly apply an
overpayment credit from a closed tax year to open tax year after determining whether the credit is
valid.
MCL 205.30 provides in relevant part:
(1) The department shall credit or refund an overpayment of taxes; taxes,
penalties, and interest erroneously assessed and collected; and taxes, penalties, and
interest that are found unjustly assessed, excessive in amount, or wrongfully
collected with interest at the rate calculated under section 23 for deficiencies in tax
payments.
(2) A taxpayer who paid a tax that the taxpayer claims is not due may
petition the department for refund of the amount paid within the time period
specified as the statute of limitations in section 27a. If a tax return reflects an
overpayment or credits in excess of the tax, the declaration of that fact on the return
constitutes a claim for refund. If the department agrees the claim is valid, the
amount of overpayment, penalties, and interest shall be first applied to any known
liability as provided in section 30a, and the excess, if any, shall be refunded to the
taxpayer or credited, at the taxpayer’s request, against any current or subsequent
tax liability. Except claims for refunds, other than those made under part 1 of the
12
Whatever procedural deficiencies petitioner believes occurred with respect to the disallowance
of DTG’s tax credits, such arguments could have and should have been raised through a timely
and proper appeal of those decisions pursuant to MCL 205.22.
-17-
income tax act of 1967, 1967 PA 281, MCL 206.1 to 206.532, that have not been
approved, denied, or adjusted within 1 year of the date received may be treated as
denied at the election of the taxpayer, and may be appealed by the taxpayer in
accordance with section 22.
(3) The department shall certify a refund to the state disbursing authority
who shall pay the amount out of the proceeds of the tax in accordance with the
accounting laws of the state. Interest at the rate calculated under section 23 for
deficiencies in tax payments regarding those refunds shall be added to the refund
commencing 45 days after the claim is filed or 45 days after the date established by