If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] a tax administered by the department. As used in this subsection, “items that were
the subject of the audit” means items that share a common characteristic that were
examined by an auditor even if there was no adjustment to the tax as a result of the
examination. Items that share a common characteristic include items that are
reported on the same line on a tax return or items that are grouped by ledger,
account, or record or by class or type of asset, liability, income, or expense.
Even if petitioner were correct that MCL 205.27a somehow does not apply to tax credits,
MCL 205.22(4) still provides that if an aggrieved taxpayer does not appeal the relevant
“assessment, decision, or order of the department . . . in accordance with this section,” then the
assessment, decision, or order becomes “final and is not reviewable in any court by mandamus,
appeal, or other method of direct or collateral attack.” This Court has specifically held that MCL
205.30 and MCL 205.27a do not serve to allow collateral attacks that are otherwise prohibited
under MCL 205.22 based on the taxpayer’s failure to appeal in accordance with § 22 because § 22,