If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] accordance with section 22.
(3) The department shall certify a refund to the state disbursing authority
who shall pay the amount out of the proceeds of the tax in accordance with the
accounting laws of the state. Interest at the rate calculated under section 23 for
deficiencies in tax payments regarding those refunds shall be added to the refund
commencing 45 days after the claim is filed or 45 days after the date established by
law for the filing of the return, whichever is later. Interest on refunds intercepted
and applied as provided in section 30a shall cease as of the date of interception.
Refunds for amounts of less than $1.00 shall not be paid.
MCL 205.27a provides in relevant part:
(2) A deficiency, interest, or penalty shall not be assessed after the
expiration of 4 years after the date set for the filing of the required return or after
the date the return was filed, whichever is later. The taxpayer shall not claim a
refund of any amount paid to the department after the expiration of 4 years after the
date set for the filing of the original return. A person who has failed to file a return
is liable for all taxes due for the entire period for which the person would be subject
to the taxes. If a person subject to tax fraudulently conceals any liability for the tax
or a part of the tax, or fails to notify the department of any alteration in or
modification of federal tax liability, the department, within 2 years after discovery
of the fraud or the failure to notify, shall assess the tax with penalties and interest
as provided by this act, computed from the date on which the tax liability originally
accrued. The tax, penalties, and interest are due and payable after notice and
hearing as provided by this act.
(3) The statute of limitations shall be extended for the following if the period
exceeds that described in subsection (2):
(a) The period pending a final determination of tax through audit,
conference, hearing, and litigation of liability for federal income tax and for 1 year
after that period.
(b) The period for which the taxpayer and the state treasurer have consented
to in writing that the period be extended.
(c) The period described in section 21(6) and (7) or pending the completion
of an appeal of a final assessment.
(d) A period of 90 days after a decision and order from an informal
conference, or a court order that finally resolves an appeal of a decision of the
department in a case in which a final assessment was not issued prior to appeal.
-18-
(4) The statute of limitations is extended only as to those items that were