ESTATE OF MARK BENTLEY v. WOOD BYRD, ET AL.
[…] the judgment debtor to “appear and show why enforcement of the judgment should be
stayed.” Bailey v. Sneed, 49 S.W.3d 327, 328 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001) (citations omitted).
Although parties seeking to undermine the validity of a foreign judgment will certainly
have a “stern and heavy” burden, foreign judgments “are subject to the same defenses
and may be vacated or reopened on the same grounds and procedures used to vacate or
reopen Tennessee judgments.” Biogen Distribs., Inc. v. Tanner, 842 S.W.2d 253, 256
(Tenn. Ct. App. 1992) (citations omitted); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-6-104(c) (“A
judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses and
proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of a court of record of this
state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.”).
Through his adoption of the arguments in Hishbach Partners’ briefs, Mr. Byrd has
argued that because he was never served, the actions taken by the Circuit Court are void.
We find merit in his position. Although summonses are typically excluded from the
appeal, as opposed to Mr.