Michael Farrell v. Elva Farrell (mem. dec.)
[…] [7] Child custody determinations fall squarely within the discretion of the dissolution court and will not be disturbed except for an abuse of discretion. Gonzalez v. Gonzalez, 893 N.E.2d 333, 335 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). Ind. Code § 31- 17-2-13 provides that “[t]he court may award legal custody of a child jointly if the court finds that an award of joint legal custody would be in the best interest of the child.” Ind. Code § 31-17-2-15 provides: In determining whether an award of joint legal custody under section 13 of this chapter would be in the best interest of the child, the court shall consider it a matter of primary, but not determinative, importance that the persons awarded joint custody have agreed to an award of joint legal custody. The court shall also consider: (1) the fitness and suitability of each of the persons awarded joint custody; (2) whether the persons awarded joint custody are willing and able to communicate and cooperate in advancing the child’s welfare; (3) the wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age; Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 29A05-1709-DR-2045 | February 15, 2018 Page 5 of 28 (4) whether the child has established a close and beneficial relationship with both of the persons awarded joint custody; (5) whether the persons awarded joint custody: (A) live in close proximity to each other; and (B) plan to continue to do so; and (6) the nature of the physical and emotional environment in the home of each of the persons awarded joint custody. [8] “‘Joint legal custody’, for purposes of . . . IC 31-17-2-13 . . . and IC 31-17-2-15, means that the persons awarded joint custody will share authority and responsibility for the major decisions concerning the child’s upbringing, including the child’s education, health care, and religious training.” Ind. Code § 31-9-2-67. [9] The trial court found that each of the parties requested sole legal custody of the children.