Michael Farrell v. Elva Farrell (mem. dec.)
[…] We cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion in not assigning potential income to Mother and do not disturb the court’s use of Mother’s weekly gross income of zero dollars in its child support obligation worksheet in determining Father’s support obligation. [41] With respect to spousal maintenance, Ind. Code § 31-15-7-2 provides in part that, if the court finds that “a spouse lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to the spouse, to provide for the spouse’s needs” and “the spouse is the custodian of a child whose physical or mental incapacity requires the custodian to forgo employment,” then the court “may find that maintenance is necessary for the spouse in an amount and for a period of time that the court considers appropriate.”