MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] outside the home and that due to the significant medical conditions that require
Mother’s management of numerous medical appointments, therapies, and care,
she is unable to be employed outside of the home. We cannot say that the trial
court abused its discretion in not assigning potential income to Mother and do
not disturb the court’s use of Mother’s weekly gross income of zero dollars in its
child support obligation worksheet in determining Father’s support obligation.
[41] With respect to spousal maintenance, Ind. Code § 31-15-7-2 provides in part
that, if the court finds that “a spouse lacks sufficient property, including marital
property apportioned to the spouse, to provide for the spouse’s needs” and “the
spouse is the custodian of a child whose physical or mental incapacity requires
the custodian to forgo employment,” then the court “may find that
maintenance is necessary for the spouse in an amount and for a period of time
that the court considers appropriate.” The court found that, due to the
significant medical conditions of the children that require Mother’s