1 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] 9 in dispute. Cebolleta Land Grant, ex rel. Bd. of Trustees of Cebolleta Land Grant v.
10 Romero, 1982-NMSC-043, ¶ 3, 98 N.M. 1, 644 P.2d 515. Accordingly, the district
11 court and Court of Appeals erred in granting summary judgment.
12 B. The Court of Appeals Award of Attorneys’ Fees was Premature
13 {29} The Court of Appeals should not have issued an order granting attorneys’ fees
14 and costs to Enduro while a writ of certiorari on the merits of its decision was
15 pending in this Court. Echo correctly points to NMSA 1978, Section 34-5-14(B)
16 (1972), which states that “upon filing of the application [for a writ of certiorari], the
17 judgment and mandate of the court of appeals shall be stayed pending final action of
18 the supreme court.” The statute’s language indicates that the mere filing of a writ of
20
1 certiorari automatically stays both the “judgment and mandate” of the Court of
2 Appeals. Rule 12-403 NMRA states that costs and fees are only awarded to the
3 “prevailing party.”