Enduro Operating LLC v. Echo Prod., Inc.
[…] LeMaster, 2012-NMSC-001, ¶ 29, 267 P.3d 806. 10 of Appeals erred in granting summary judgment. B. The Court of Appeals Award of Attorneys’ Fees was Premature {29} The Court of Appeals should not have issued an order granting attorneys’ fees and costs to Enduro while a writ of certiorari on the merits of its decision was pending in this Court. Echo correctly points to NMSA 1978, Section 34-5-14(B) (1972), which states that “upon filing of the application [for a writ of certiorari], the judgment and mandate of the court of appeals shall be stayed pending final action of the supreme court.” The statute’s language indicates that the mere filing of a writ of certiorari automatically stays both the “judgment and mandate” of the Court of Appeals. Rule 12-403 NMRA states that costs and fees are only awarded to the “prevailing party.”