PLATTE RIVER CRANE TRUST v. HALL CTY. BD. OF EQUAL.
[…] TERC
concluded that the Crane Trust failed to show the parcels were
4
Neb. Const. art. VIII, § 2.
5
§ 77-202(1)(d).
- 975 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
298 Nebraska R eports
PLATTE RIVER CRANE TRUST v. HALL CTY. BD. OF EQUAL.
Cite as 298 Neb. 970
owned by a charitable organization and thus did not address
the other two requirements.
Nature of Organization
In concluding that the Crane Trust was not a charitable
organization, TERC noted that the Supreme Court has never
held that a conservation group may fit within the definition of
“charitable organization” under § 77-202. While true, we have
also never considered it.
Section 77-202(1)(d) provides that a “charitable organiza-
tion means an organization operated exclusively for the pur-
pose of the mental, social, or physical benefit of the public
or an indefinite number of persons.” Applying this statutory
language, TERC acknowledged that the Crane Trust’s conser-
vation efforts provided mental, social, and physical benefits
to the public, but concluded, without explanation, that the
Subject Properties were not operated exclusively for those
purposes.