PLATTE RIVER CRANE TRUST v. HALL CTY. BD. OF EQUAL.
[…] Trust operated exclusively for the purpose of the mental,
social, or physical benefit of the public.
[4] TERC found, and the Board argues, that the Legislature
did not intend for conservation groups to be considered a
“charitable organization” under § 77-202(1)(d). Although we
appreciate TERC’s deference to the Legislature, we respect-
fully disagree. A tax exemption for charitable use is allowed
because those exemptions benefit the public generally and the
organization performs services which the state is relieved pro
tanto from performing.8 In Neb. Rev. Stat. § 37-803 (Reissue
2016) of the Nongame and Endangered Species Conservation
Act, the Legislature declared that the “state shall assist in the
protection of [certain] species of wildlife and wild plants which
are determined to be threatened or endangered” and that “it
is the policy of this state to conserve species of wildlife for
human enjoyment” and other purposes. Because the Legislature
views the conservation of endangered species as a policy of the
state, and conservation groups like the Crane Trust relieve the