S. Coast Air Quality Mgmt. Dist. v. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] C. Anti-Backsliding Measures for Revoked NAAQS The Clean Air Act requires the EPA to “complete a thorough review” of each NAAQS every five years and “make such revisions . . . and promulgate such new standards as may be appropriate.” § 7409(d)(1). In promulgating new standards, if the EPA relaxes a NAAQS, it shall promulgate anti- backsliding measures for all areas that have not attained that standard as of the date of the relaxation. § 7502(e). The anti- backsliding measures “shall provide for controls which are not less stringent than the controls applicable to areas designated nonattainment before such relaxation.” Id. D. Ozone NAAQS In 1979, the EPA promulgated the first ozone NAAQS based on a one-hour average concentration of 0.12 parts per million (ppm). Revisions to the NAAQS for Photochemical Oxidants, 44 Fed. Reg. 8202, 8202 (Feb. 8, 1979).