United States Court of Appeals
[…] designated attainment for the 2008 NAAQS after being
designated maintenance areas under the 1997 NAAQS
(“orphan maintenance areas”).
27
1. Elimination of Transportation
Conformity
As with orphan nonattainment areas, the Final Rule
declares that orphan maintenance areas are “no longer . . .
required to demonstrate transportation conformity for the 1997
ozone NAAQS after the 1997 ozone NAAQS is revoked.” 80
Fed. Reg. at 12,284. Environmental Petitioners argue that the
elimination of transportation conformity in orphan
maintenance areas violates the Clean Air Act. Section
7506(c)(5) provides that conformity requirements apply to
“(A) a nonattainment area and each pollutant for which the area
is designated as a nonattainment area; and (B) an area that was
designated as a nonattainment area but that was later
redesignated . . . as an attainment area and that is required to
develop a maintenance plan under section 7505a.”
We previously explained that the EPA lacks the authority
to revoke transportation conformity for orphan nonattainment
areas. See Section IV.B.1(a), supra. The EPA argues that it
is permitted to remove conformity requirements for orphan
maintenance areas because such areas became attainment areas
for the 1997 NAAQS prior to the date on which it was revoked.
As a result, the EPA argues that these areas are not subject to
anti-backsliding requirements, so there is no statutory
requirement that they maintain the transportation conformity
requirement. We disagree.
In contrast to nonattainment areas, which § 7506(c)(5)
references by their status as “nonattainment area[s],”
maintenance areas are referenced by previous events: “an area
that was designated as a nonattainment area but that was later
redesignated . . . as an attainment area and that is required to
develop a maintenance plan under section 7505a.”
§ 7506(c)(5) (emphases added). Although the Final Rule
28
revoked the 1997 NAAQS, it cannot revoke the statutory status
of orphan maintenance areas. Even after revocation of the
1997 NAAQS, an orphan maintenance area is “an area that was
designated as a nonattainment area but that was later
redesignated . . . as an attainment area.”
It is irrelevant that this previous designation and
redesignation occurred before the prior NAAQS was revoked
because nothing in the Clean Air Act allows the EPA to waive
this unambiguous statutory requirement. Moreover, the Act