S. Coast Air Quality Mgmt. Dist. v. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Id. 4. Conformity The Act mandates that nonattainment and maintenance areas are subject to “conformity requirements,” so that “[n]o department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Government shall engage in, support in any way or provide financial assistance for, license or permit, or approve, any activity which does not conform to an implementation plan.” § 7506(c)(1), (5). Federally funded projects must “conform” to SIPs, meaning that the projects will not “cause or contribute to any new violation,” “increase the frequency or severity of any existing violation,” or “delay timely attainment of any standard or any required interim emission reductions or other milestones in any area.” § 7506(c)(1)(B). These areas are also subject to the more specific transportation conformity 7 requirements, whereby federal agencies may not “approve, accept or fund any transportation plan, program or project unless” it conforms to an applicable SIP. § 7506(c)(2). With respect to transportation conformity requirements, the EPA is responsible for promulgating, and periodically updating, “criteria and procedures for demonstrating and assuring conformity in the case of transportation plans, programs, and projects.” § 7506(c)(4)(B). 5. Contingency Measures SIPs must include contingency measures that take effect automatically “if the area fails to make reasonable further progress, or to attain the [NAAQS] by the attainment date.” §§ 7502(c)(9), 7511a(c)(9).