United States Court of Appeals
[…] § 7511a(b); see also § 7511(c)(1).
South Coast contends that limiting the phrase “in the area”
to nonattainment areas would produce absurd results.
According to South Coast, it may be impossible for certain
areas to achieve the necessary emissions reductions. Where the
purpose of the Clean Air Act is served by interpreting “in the
11
area” to mean “transport couple area,” South Coast argues that
the statutory language is ambiguous.
However, the Clean Air Act provides for an alternative to
reducing emissions of pollutants by fixed percentages.
§ 7511a(b)(1)(A)(ii), (c)(2)(B). Nonattainment areas may
reduce emissions by less than 15 percent if they (1) implement
controls on a broader range of new and existing stationary
sources and (2) include in their SIP “all measures that can
feasibly be implemented in the area, in light of technological
achievability” and “measures that are achieved in practice by
sources in the same source category in nonattainment areas of
the next higher category.” § 7511a(b)(1)(A)(ii). Likewise,
nonattainment areas may reduce emissions by less than three
percent if the SIP “includes all measures that can feasibly be
implemented in the area, in light of technological
achievability” and “measures that are achieved in practice by
sources in the same source category in nonattainment areas of
the next higher classification.” § 7511a(c)(2)(B)(ii).
Moreover, states may also ask the EPA to approve new
boundaries for air quality control regions. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 7407(b)-(c). In light of the alternatives provided for in the
Clean Air Act, South Coast has failed to meet the