United States Court of Appeals
[…] explained why no additional measures beyond the § 7505a(a)
maintenance plans and the Prevention of Significant
Deterioration plans for the 2008 NAAQS are necessary to
provide for maintenance of the 2008 NAAQS. Therefore, we
deny Environmental Petitioners’ petition with respect to the
30
§ 7410(a)(1) maintenance requirement’s application to
“orphan maintenance areas.”
3. Elimination of Second Maintenance Plan
Environmental Petitioners challenge the Final Rule’s
elimination of the requirement that orphan maintenance areas
prepare a second maintenance plan under § 7505a(b). 80 Fed.
Reg. at 12,301. Section 7505a(b) provides that “8 years after
redesignation of any area as an attainment area,” states “shall
submit . . . an additional revision of the” maintenance plan “for
10 years after the expiration of the 10-year period referred to in
subsection (a).” The EPA argues that the requirement for a
second 10-year maintenance plan is based on an area’s
designation status under an operative NAAQS. When the 1997
NAAQS was revoked, the orphan maintenance areas’
designations as maintenance under the 1997 NAAQS were
revoked as well.