S. Coast Air Quality Mgmt. Dist. v. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Reg. at 12,284. Environmental Petitioners argue that the elimination of transportation conformity in orphan maintenance areas violates the Clean Air Act. Section 7506(c)(5) provides that conformity requirements apply to “(A) a nonattainment area and each pollutant for which the area is designated as a nonattainment area; and (B) an area that was designated as a nonattainment area but that was later redesignated . . . as an attainment area and that is required to develop a maintenance plan under section 7505a.” We previously explained that the EPA lacks the authority to revoke transportation conformity for orphan nonattainment areas. See Section IV.B.1(a), supra. The EPA argues that it is permitted to remove conformity requirements for orphan maintenance areas because such areas became attainment areas for the 1997 NAAQS prior to the date on which it was revoked. As a result, the EPA argues that these areas are not subject to anti-backsliding requirements, so there is no statutory requirement that they maintain the transportation conformity requirement. We disagree. In contrast to nonattainment areas, which § 7506(c)(5) references by their status as “nonattainment area[s],” maintenance areas are referenced by previous events: “an area that was designated as a nonattainment area but that was later redesignated . . . as an attainment area and that is required to develop a maintenance plan under section 7505a.” § 7506(c)(5) (emphases added). Although the Final Rule 28 revoked the 1997 NAAQS, it cannot revoke the statutory status of orphan maintenance areas. Even after revocation of the 1997 NAAQS, an orphan maintenance area is “an area that was designated as a nonattainment area but that was later redesignated . . . as an attainment area.” It is irrelevant that this previous designation and redesignation occurred before the prior NAAQS was revoked because nothing in the Clean Air Act allows the EPA to waive this unambiguous statutory requirement.