S. Coast Air Quality Mgmt. Dist. v. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] South Coast contends that limiting the phrase “in the area” to nonattainment areas would produce absurd results. According to South Coast, it may be impossible for certain areas to achieve the necessary emissions reductions. Where the purpose of the Clean Air Act is served by interpreting “in the 11 area” to mean “transport couple area,” South Coast argues that the statutory language is ambiguous. However, the Clean Air Act provides for an alternative to reducing emissions of pollutants by fixed percentages. § 7511a(b)(1)(A)(ii), (c)(2)(B). Nonattainment areas may reduce emissions by less than 15 percent if they (1) implement controls on a broader range of new and existing stationary sources and (2) include in their SIP “all measures that can feasibly be implemented in the area, in light of technological achievability” and “measures that are achieved in practice by sources in the same source category in nonattainment areas of the next higher category.” § 7511a(b)(1)(A)(ii). Likewise, nonattainment areas may reduce emissions by less than three percent if the SIP “includes all measures that can feasibly be implemented in the area, in light of technological achievability” and “measures that are achieved in practice by sources in the same source category in nonattainment areas of the next higher classification.” § 7511a(c)(2)(B)(ii). Moreover, states may also ask the EPA to approve new boundaries for air quality control regions. See 42 U.S.C. § 7407(b)-(c).