United States Court of Appeals
[…] (d) Environmental Petitioners argue that the Final Rule
impermissibly waives the maintenance requirements under
§ 7410(a)(1) for orphan nonattainment areas. The Final Rule
allows approved Prevention of Significant Deterioration SIPs
to satisfy the obligation to submit a maintenance plan under
§ 7410(a)(1). 80 Fed. Reg. at 12,302. Prevention of
Significant Deterioration SIPs bar the construction of major
sources of emissions without compliance with certain statutory
requirements. See § 7475(a).
The Final Rule also does not require orphan nonattainment
areas to submit a maintenance plan under § 7505a. 80 Fed.
Reg. at 12,302. The EPA contends that there is no statutory
requirement for a separate maintenance plan for orphan
nonattainment areas. However, one of the five requirements
for redesignation under § 7407(d)(3)(E) is that the EPA
“approve[] a maintenance plan for the area as meeting the
requirements of section 7505a of this title.”
§ 7407(d)(3)(E)(iv). Therefore, the Final Rule is inconsistent
18
with the clear text of § 7407(d)(3)(E) in waiving the § 7505a(a)
maintenance plan requirement for orphan nonattainment areas.
Environmental Petitioners also appear to contend that even