S. Coast Air Quality Mgmt. Dist. v. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] The Final Rule allows approved Prevention of Significant Deterioration SIPs to satisfy the obligation to submit a maintenance plan under § 7410(a)(1). 80 Fed. Reg. at 12,302. Prevention of Significant Deterioration SIPs bar the construction of major sources of emissions without compliance with certain statutory requirements. See § 7475(a). The Final Rule also does not require orphan nonattainment areas to submit a maintenance plan under § 7505a. 80 Fed. Reg. at 12,302. The EPA contends that there is no statutory requirement for a separate maintenance plan for orphan nonattainment areas. However, one of the five requirements for redesignation under § 7407(d)(3)(E) is that the EPA “approve[] a maintenance plan for the area as meeting the requirements of section 7505a of this title.” § 7407(d)(3)(E)(iv). Therefore, the Final Rule is inconsistent 18 with the clear text of § 7407(d)(3)(E) in waiving the § 7505a(a) maintenance plan requirement for orphan nonattainment areas.