United States Court of Appeals
[…] permits for major sources of VOCs require the proposed source
(1) to comply with the lowest achievable emissions rate and
(2) to obtain pollution offsets representing equal or greater
reductions of a pollutant at issue in the area. Id.
4. Conformity
The Act mandates that nonattainment and maintenance
areas are subject to “conformity requirements,” so that “[n]o
department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal
Government shall engage in, support in any way or provide
financial assistance for, license or permit, or approve, any
activity which does not conform to an implementation plan.”
§ 7506(c)(1), (5). Federally funded projects must “conform”
to SIPs, meaning that the projects will not “cause or contribute
to any new violation,” “increase the frequency or severity of
any existing violation,” or “delay timely attainment of any
standard or any required interim emission reductions or other
milestones in any area.” § 7506(c)(1)(B). These areas are also
subject to the more specific transportation conformity
7
requirements, whereby federal agencies may not “approve,
accept or fund any transportation plan, program or project
unless” it conforms to an applicable SIP. § 7506(c)(2). With
respect to transportation conformity requirements, the EPA is
responsible for promulgating, and periodically updating,
“criteria and procedures for demonstrating and assuring
conformity in the case of transportation plans, programs, and
projects.” § 7506(c)(4)(B).
5. Contingency Measures
SIPs must include contingency measures that take effect
automatically “if the area fails to make reasonable further
progress, or to attain the [NAAQS] by the attainment date.”
§§ 7502(c)(9), 7511a(c)(9).
C. Anti-Backsliding Measures for Revoked NAAQS