United States Court of Appeals
[…] requirements, including New Source Review requirements,
from the active part of their SIPs. Id.
The EPA properly subjected these areas to anti-
backsliding requirements when the 1997 NAAQS was revoked
because they were still in nonattainment at the time of
revocation. See § 7502(e). The Act is ambiguous as to whether
such areas must retain these anti-backsliding requirements after
they are successfully redesignated as attainment areas under the
2008 NAAQS. Unlike orphan nonattainment areas, these areas
21
have met the statutory requirements for redesignation under
§ 7407(d)(3)(E). Therefore, these areas have shown, for
example, that “the[ir] improvement in air quality is due to
permanent and enforceable reductions in emissions resulting
from implementation of the applicable implementation plan.”
§ 7407(d)(3)(E)(iii). Although these areas may not have been
redesignated with respect to the 1997 NAAQS, by meeting the
statutory requirements for redesignation with respect to the
2008 NAAQS, they necessarily also meet the less restrictive
requirements for redesignation under the 1997 NAAQS.