UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] of nitrogen as necessary to attain the national primary ambient air quality
standard for ozone." Id. (emphasis added). Moreover, the provision is captioned
"Plan provisions for reasonable further progress." The phrase "reasonable further
progress" is defined as "such annual incremental reductions in emissions of the
-9-
relevant air pollutant as are required by this part or may reasonably be required by
the Administrator for the purpose of ensuring attainment of the applicable
national ambient air quality standard." 6 42 U.S.C. § 7501(1) (emphasis added).
The plain language of 42 U.S.C. § 7502(c)(9) similarly refers to contingency
measures to be taken if an area "fails to make reasonable further progress, or to
attain the national primary ambient air quality standard." When read as a whole
to properly understand the statutory context, see Urban v. King, 43 F.3d 523, 526
(10th Cir. 1994), these two provisions fail to clearly require areas that have
attained the ozone standard but have not yet been redesignated to attainment