People v. Clark, 2017 IL App (3d) 140987
[…] People v.
Whitney, 188 Ill. 2d 91, 97 (1999). Where the language is clear and unambiguous, a court
gives it its plain and ordinary meaning. Id. In reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the
evidence, this court considers whether, viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the
State, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a
reasonable doubt. People v. Baskerville, 2012 IL 111056, ¶ 31. This court reviews issues of
statutory interpretation de novo. Id. ¶ 18.
¶ 10 Section 31-6(a) of the Criminal Code provides:
“A person convicted of a felony or charged with the commission of a felony *** who
intentionally escapes from any penal institution or from the custody of an employee
of that institution commits a Class 2 felony; however, a person convicted of a felony
*** who knowingly fails to report to a penal institution or to report for periodic
imprisonment at any time or knowingly fails to return from furlough or from work
and day release or who knowingly fails to abide by the terms of home confinement is
guilty of a Class 3 felony.” 720 ILCS 5/31-6(a) (West 2014).
¶ 11 To commit the offense of escape, a defendant must first be in custody. People v. Campa,
217 Ill. 2d 243, 259 (2005). Custody is not defined in either the Criminal Code, the Code of
Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/100-1 et seq.