2018 WI 15
[…] that he understood. The circuit court asked defense counsel if
he explained the nature of the crime and if he discussed the
elements with Hendricks.7 Defense counsel assured the circuit
court he had. Further, during the plea colloquy the circuit
court referred to the record demonstrating Hendricks' knowledge
of the nature of the charge, including the complaint, the guilty
plea waiver form, and the victim's testimony at the preliminary
hearing. There is no question the circuit court conducted an
extremely thorough and complete plea colloquy.
¶21 The child enticement statute, Wis. Stat. § 948.07
provides:
Whoever, with intent to commit any of the following
acts, causes or attempts to cause any child who has
not attained the age of 18 years to go into any
vehicle, building, room or secluded place is guilty of
a Class D felony:
7
Had this been the only method the circuit court chose, it
would have had to make defense counsel reiterate the elements.
This, however, was not the court's primary method; instead, it
was an additional check to ensure Hendricks' counsel discussed
the elements of the charge with him.
14
No. 2015AP2429-CR
(1) Having sexual contact or sexual intercourse with
the child in violation of s. 948.02, 948.085, or
948.095.
(2) Causing the child to engage in prostitution.
(3) Exposing genitals, pubic area, or intimate parts
to the child or causing the child to expose
genitals, pubic area, or intimate parts in
violation of s. 948.10.
(4) Recording the child engaging in sexually explicit
conduct.
(5) Causing bodily or mental harm to the child.
(6) Giving or selling to the child a controlled
substance or controlled substance analog in
violation of ch. 961.
There are three elements the State must prove in a child
enticement case:
(1) [T]hat the defendant caused or attempted to
cause a child to go into a vehicle,
building, room or secluded place;
(2) [T]hat the defendant did so with any one of
the six enumerated intents, generally
relating to sex and drug crimes; and
(3) [T]hat the victim had not attained the age
of 18.
State v. Derango, 2000 WI 89, ¶31, 236 Wis. 2d 721, 613 N.W.2d
833 (citing Wis. Stat. § 948.07). This court emphasized in
Derango that child enticement is "one offense with multiple
modes of commission." 236 Wis. 2d 721, ¶17. The crime is the