MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] trial court has imposed a sentence within the statutory range, the sentence “is
subject to review only for abuse of discretion.” Anglemyer v. State, 868 N.E.2d
482, 490 (Ind. 2007), clarified on reh’g. The trial court abuses its discretion if its
2
I.C. §§ 35-42-1-1, 35-41-5-1.
3
I.C. §§ 35-42-5-1, 35-41-5-1.
4
Id.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 45A03-1709-CR-2112 | February 20, 2018 Page 3 of 8
decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances
before it, or the reasonable deductions to be drawn therefrom. Id.
[8] Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-3, “[b]efore sentencing a person for a
felony, the court must conduct a hearing to consider the facts and
circumstances relevant to sentencing.” If, upon the hearing, the court identifies
aggravating circumstances or mitigating circumstances, the court must enter a
“statement of the court’s reasons for selecting the sentence that it imposes.”
I.C. § 35-38-1-3. In its sentencing statement, the trial court need not identify