Natalia Lorena Citron v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] including indictments or jury instructions. Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2256-57. If these

sources do not “speak plainly,” courts must resolve the inquiry in favor of




                                            9
                Case: 15-12344        Date Filed: 02/20/2018        Page: 10 of 17


indivisibility. Id. at 2257. “But between those documents and state law, that kind

of indeterminacy should prove more the exception than the rule.” Id.

       Here, “the statute on its face” strongly suggested indivisibility. Id. at 2256.

Section 893.135(1)(c)1. specified that an individual who “knowingly sells,

purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in

actual or constructive possession of” a listed narcotic committed “a felony of the

first degree, which felony shall be known as ‘trafficking in illegal drugs.’” The

alternative methods were denominated as a single offense—“trafficking in illegal

drugs”—suggesting that the six listed alternatives were all means of accomplishing

“trafficking,” rather than separate elements creating distinct offenses.