Natalia Lorena Citron v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] Id.; see

Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2256.

C.    The Government’s Arguments To the Contrary Are Unavailing.

      The government argues that Florida decisional law, rather than

demonstrating indivisibility, shows that the statute under which Cintron was



                                          13
             Case: 15-12344     Date Filed: 02/20/2018    Page: 14 of 17


convicted was divisible. But the government’s cited authority largely concerns a

different Florida controlled substance statute with a different structure, Florida

Statutes § 893.13(1)(a). That statute provides that “a person may not sell,

manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a

controlled substance.” This Court recently held that Florida Statutes

§ 893.13(1)(a) is divisible, see Spaho v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 837 F.3d 1172, 1177 (11th

Cir. 2016), and the government argues that, because the statutes are similar, we are

compelled to reach the same divisibility conclusion with respect to