Natalia Lorena Citron v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] significance and “need neither be found by a jury nor admitted by a defendant.”

Id. If instead of listing alternative elements a statute lists alternative means, any

one of which would not constitute an aggravated felony, then the statute is

indivisible and categorically cannot constitute a generic offense. See id. at 2256-

57.

B.     Florida Statutes § 893.135(1)(c)1. Is Categorically Overbroad and
       Indivisible; Thus, Cintron’s Conviction Does Not Qualify as an
       Aggravated Felony Under the INA.

       At the time of Cintron’s conviction, Florida Statutes § 893.135(1)(c)1.

provided:

       Any person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers,
       or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive
       possession of, 4 grams or more of any morphine, opium, oxycodone,
       hydrocodone, hydromorphone, or any salt, derivative, isomer, or salt
       of an isomer thereof, including heroin, as described in s. 893.03(1)(b),
       (2)(a), (3)(c)3., or (3)(c)4., or 4 grams or more of any mixture
       containing any such substance, but less than 30 kilograms of such
       substance or mixture, commits a felony of the first degree, which
       felony shall be known as “trafficking in illegal drugs,” punishable as
       provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

Fla. Stat. § 893.135(1)(c)1.5




       5
         We here discuss the 2007 version of Florida Statutes § 893.135, which was in effect on
the date Cintron’s offense was committed. See Fla.