Danganan, J., Aplt. v. Guardian Protection Svc.
[…] Danganan v. Guardian Prot. Servs., __ Pa. __, 170 A.3d 981 (2017) (table) (alteration added). II. UTPCPL’s Scope As to the first issue, Appellant argues that, pursuant to the plain language of the UTPCPL, a non-resident may bring a claim against a Pennsylvania business premised on an out-of-state transaction, emphasizing that the definition of “person” lacks any geographic limitation or specification on residency. See 73 P.S. §201-2(2). He further notes that the term “person” is employed by the statute to reference both a consumer victim and merchant perpetrator. See, e.g., id. §201-9.2(a) (“Any person who purchases or leases goods or services . . . and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss . . . as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful . . . may bring a private action . . ..”).