Danganan, J., Aplt. v. Guardian Protection Svc.
[…] See id. at 458-59, 329 A.2d at 815-16. The Thornell court’s reasoning offers further persuasive support for this view. Although Guardian accurately notes that the Washington Supreme Court relied, in part, on the express legislative purpose provision of that state’s consumer protection law, which the UTPCPL lacks, the two acts, which are analogous with respect to their pertinent terms, reflect similarly broad goals predicated on preventing consumer fraud and ensuring competitive fairness. Compare W ASH. REV. CODE §19.86.920 (providing that the act is intended to foster “fair and honest competition”), with 73 P.S. §201-3 [J-85-2017] - 13 (“Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practice . . . are hereby declared unlawful.”).