[J-85-2017]
[…] its protections, whether the parties can, through a choice-of-law provision,
expand its protections to parties to the contract who are non-Pennsylvania
resident consumers?
Danganan v. Guardian Prot. Servs., __ Pa. __, 170 A.3d 981 (2017) (table) (alteration
added).
II. UTPCPL’s Scope
As to the first issue, Appellant argues that, pursuant to the plain language of the
UTPCPL, a non-resident may bring a claim against a Pennsylvania business premised
on an out-of-state transaction, emphasizing that the definition of “person” lacks any
geographic limitation or specification on residency. See 73 P.S. §201-2(2). He further
notes that the term “person” is employed by the statute to reference both a consumer
victim and merchant perpetrator. See, e.g., id. §201-9.2(a) (“Any person who
purchases or leases goods or services . . . and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss . .
. as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act or practice
declared unlawful . . . may bring a private action . . ..”). Thus, he contends that it would
be problematic to construe a complainant “person” as constituting only a resident, since
such a restriction would necessarily apply to businesses as well, and consequently, the
[J-85-2017] - 5