IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] determinable for the mineral estate[;] [a] fee simple determinable for
the mineral estate operates to sever the ownership of certain minerals
from the ownership of the surface of the land[; and t]he mineral estate
conveyed by Pennsylvania Landowners typically includes all
geologic horizons including, but not limited to, Marcellus Shale and
Utica Shale.
Second Amended Complaint, ¶¶ 77-79, Reproduced Record at 980a (emphasis added).
AEC - 3
because that person is involved in any form of commercial
transaction.[3]
Chesapeake Appellants’ Br. at 25.
Section 3 of the UTPCPL declares unlawful “[u]nfair methods of
competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or
commerce . . . .” 73 P.S. § 201-3. Section 2(3) of the UTPCPL defines “trade” and
“commerce” as “the advertising, offering for sale, sale or distribution of any
services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any