IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] liberally to effect its object of preventing unfair or
deceptive practices.
Com., by Creamer v. Monumental Props., Inc., 329 A.2d 812, 815-17 (Pa. 1974)
(footnotes and internal citations omitted).
Per the UTPCPL’s express language, the General Assembly has “declared
unlawful” 21 separate categories of “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or
deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce[,]” as well as
any acts or practices designated as such by the Attorney General through the
administrative rulemaking process. Section 3 of the UTPCPL, 73 P.S. § 201-3; see
Sections 2(4) and 3.1 of the UTPCPL, 73 P.S. §§ 201-2(4), 201-3.1.6 Of relevance
6
The Attorney General may adopt, after public hearing, such rules
and regulations as may be necessary for the enforcement and
5
here is the subsection that prohibits “[e]ngaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive
conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.” Section
2(xxi) of the UTPCPL, 73 P.S. § 201-2(xxi).
The Law defines “‘trade’ and ‘commerce’” as “the advertising, offering for
sale, sale or distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real,
personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value wherever
situate, and includes any trade or commerce directly or indirectly affecting the
people of this Commonwealth.” Section 2(3) of the UTPCPL, 73 P.S. § 201-2(3). In
addition, the UTPCPL authorizes actions by private parties and imbues the Attorney
General, as well as district attorneys throughout this Commonwealth, with the power