IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] towards private landowners by giving them misleading information, and/or failing
to disclose information, regarding the open market’s true appetite for subsurface
mineral rights leases, as well as whether the terms of the agreed-to leases “were
competitive and fair.” Id. at 72-76.
With regard to Count IV, however, we find that the Attorney General has
articulated a legally viable UTPCPL claim. The Attorney General’s assertions in
Count IV regarding Appellants’ allegedly disingenuous and misleading behavior
brings that claim within the ambit of Section 2(4)(xxi) of the Law, which defines
“‘[u]nfair methods of competition’ and ‘unfair or deceptive acts or practices’” as
“[e]ngaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood
of confusion or of misunderstanding.” 73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(xxi). Hence, the Trial
Court did not err by overruling Appellants’ demurrers to Count IV of the Attorney
General’s Second Amended Complaint.
Conclusion