IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] See id. (defining
those terms as ‘the advertising, offering for sale, sale or
distribution of any services and any property, . . . and any
other article, commodity, or thing of value wherever situate,
and includes any trade or commerce directly or indirectly
affecting the people of this Commonwealth’).
Danganan, 179 A.3d at 16 (emphasis added). The Danganan Court held that, given
the General Assembly’s use of the words “and includes,” the second clause
description did not limit the first clause only to “trade or commerce directly or
indirectly affecting the people of this Commonwealth.” 73 P.S. § 201-2(3). Because
the UTPCPL describes “the advertising, offering for sale, sale or distribution of any
services and any property” to include “any trade or commerce affecting the people of
this Commonwealth[,]” it is logical that the Supreme Court did not read the first
clause to apply to only “trade or commerce affecting the people of this
Commonwealth.” 73 P.S. § 201-2(3).