IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] relief provided in this section, costs and reasonable attorney fees.
(b) Any permanent injunction, judgment or order of the court made
under [73 P.S. § 201-4] shall be prima facie evidence in an action
brought under [73 P.S. § 201-9.2] that the defendant used or
employed acts or practices declared unlawful by [73 P.S. § 201-3].
Id. § 201-9.2(a)-(b), added by the Act of November 24, 2016, P.L. 1166.
12
and unfairly “in the conduct of any trade or commerce” (i.e., the leasing of
subsurface mineral rights from private landowners). Second Amended Complaint at
1-4, 29-78, 82-105; 73 P.S. § 201-3; see 73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(xxi) (defining “‘[u]nfair
methods of competition’” and ‘unfair or deceptive acts or practices’[,]” in relevant
part, as “[e]ngaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a
likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding”). Therefore, the Attorney General
has stated legally viable claims against Appellants. For these reasons, we hold that
the Trial Court properly overruled Appellants’ demurrers that their behavior in
securing these leases was not actionable under the UTPCPL.