Anadarko Petroleum Corp. v. Comwlth. of PA
[…] Id. at 72-76. With regard to Count IV, however, we find that the Attorney General has articulated a legally viable UTPCPL claim. The Attorney General’s assertions in Count IV regarding Appellants’ allegedly disingenuous and misleading behavior brings that claim within the ambit of Section 2(4)(xxi) of the Law, which defines “‘[u]nfair methods of competition’ and ‘unfair or deceptive acts or practices’” as “[e]ngaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.” 73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(xxi). Hence, the Trial Court did not err by overruling Appellants’ demurrers to Count IV of the Attorney General’s Second Amended Complaint.