Anadarko Petroleum Corp. v. Comwlth. of PA
[…] Second Amended Complaint, ¶¶ 77-79, Reproduced Record at 980a (emphasis added). AEC - 3 because that person is involved in any form of commercial transaction.[3] Chesapeake Appellants’ Br. at 25. Section 3 of the UTPCPL declares unlawful “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce . . . .” 73 P.S. § 201-3. Section 2(3) of the UTPCPL defines “trade” and “commerce” as “the advertising, offering for sale, sale or distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value wherever situate,