IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] stipulation “for voluntary payment by the alleged violator providing for the restitution by the
alleged violator to consumers, of money, property or other things received from them in connection
with a violation of [the UTPCPL].” (emphasis added)); Section 7 of the UTPCPL, 73 P.S. § 201-7
(providing buyers under a contract for $25 or more, a 3-day cancellation period, requiring
particular information and notice to be provided to the buyer, and requiring a seller to honor such
cancellation within 10 business days); Section 9.2 of the UTPCPL, as amended, added by Section 1
of the Act of November 24, 1976, P.L. 1166, 73 P.S. § 201-9.2 (creating a private cause of action
for “[a]ny person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or
household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or
personal” by a UTPCPL violation) (emphasis added); Section 9.3 of the UTPCPL, as amended,
added by Section 1 of the Act of June 25, 1997, P.L. 287, 73 P.S. § 201-9.3 (providing dog
purchaser protection and imposing obligations on the seller).
AEC - 4