IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] private landowners’ properties. Thus, these transactions are, in the context of the
UTPCPL, “‘trade’ or ‘commerce’.”12
Having decided that Appellants’ leases qualify under the Law as “‘trade’ or
‘commerce’,” the question then becomes whether this type of activity can give rise
to a UTPCPL action by the Attorney General. We find that it can. As noted above,
the UTPCPL states that “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive
acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce as defined by subclauses
(i) through (xxi) of [73 P.S. § 201-2] and regulations promulgated under [73 P.S. §
201-3.1] are hereby declared unlawful.” 73 P.S. § 201-3. The key phrase here is “in
the conduct,” which, when read in the full context of the language used in Section 3
of the UTPCPL, pertains to all “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or
deceptive acts or practices” connected to UTPCPL-defined “‘trade’ or ‘commerce’,”
regardless of who is committing these unlawful acts.
Additionally, while the UTPCPL places restrictions on the ability of private
parties to file suit,13 the Law creates no such impediment for the Attorney General.
12