Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Resto, A.
[…] CP-54- : CR-0001840-2013 dated November 24, Appellee : 2014. : : ARGUED: May 9, 2017 CONCURRING OPINION JUSTICE DOUGHERTY DECIDED: February 21, 2018 I agree with the Opinion Announcing the Judgment of the Court (“OAJC”) that 42 Pa.C.S. §9718(a)(3) (“A person convicted of the following offenses shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment …”) “simply cannot run afoul of a constitutional rule disapproving judicial fact-finding related to ‘facts that increase mandatory minimum sentences.’” OAJC, slip op. at 4, quoting Alleyne v. United States, 570 U.S. 99, 116 (2013).