Amendment per Alleyne v. United States, 570 U.S. 99, 133 S. Ct. 2151 (2013).
[…] equivalent of an aggravating fact. See Brief for Appellee at 1 (“In the Wolfe case itself
the factor triggering the mandatory sentence was also contained as an element of the
offense for which the jury convicted the defendant therein.” (emphasis added)).
Appellee also explains that this Court had found a proof-at-sentencing provision
analogous to Section 9718(c) to be non-severable in Commonwealth v. Hopkins, 632
Pa. 36, 61-62, 117 A.3d 247, 262 (2015).
[J-41D-2017] - 3
I. Section 9718(a)(3), On Its Terms, Does Not Implicate Alleyne
The Commonwealth is correct that Section 9718(a)(3) of the Judicial Code is
unlike the preceding subsection that was deemed unconstitutional in Wolfe, because
subsection (a)(3) requires no proof of any predicate or aggravating facts. Compare 42
Pa.C.S. §9718(a)(3) (“A person convicted of the following offenses shall be sentenced
to a mandatory term of imprisonment as follows . . .”), with id. §9718(a)(1) (providing the
same “when the victim is less than 16 years of age” (emphasis added)). As such,
subsection (a)(3) simply cannot run afoul of a constitutional rule disapproving judicial
fact-finding related to “facts that increase mandatory minimum sentences.”