[J-41D-2017] [OAJC:Saylor, C.J.]
[…] :
Appellant : Appeal from the Order of the Superior
: Court at No. 2125 MDA 2014 dated July
: 14, 2015, Reconsideration Denied
v. : September 17, 2015, Vacating and
: Remanding the Judgment of Sentence
: of Schuylkill County Court of Common
ANGEL ANTHONY RESTO, : Pleas, Criminal Division, at No. CP-54-
: CR-0001840-2013 dated November 24,
Appellee : 2014.
:
: ARGUED: May 9, 2017
DISSENTING OPINION
JUSTICE MUNDY DECIDED: February 21, 2018
Resto was sentenced pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(a)(3), which imposes a
mandatory minimum sentence for persons convicted of certain offenses including 18
Pa.C.S. § 3121(c), the offense which Resto was found guilty of by a jury. Section
9718(c) of the sentencing statute provides as follows:
(c) Proof at sentencing.-- the provisions of this section shall
not be an element of the crime and notice of the provisions
of this section to the defendant shall not be required prior to
conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth’s
intention to proceed under this section shall be provided
after conviction and before sentencing. The applicability of
this section shall be determined at sentencing. The court
shall consider any evidence presented at trial and shall
afford the Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity
to present any necessary additional evidence and shall
determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, if this
section is applicable.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(c). This or similar language has been the subject of scrutiny in this
Commonwealth since the decision in Alleyne v. United States, 133 S.Ct. 2151 (2013). I
have maintained my personal view that statutes with the above language may be
applied in certain situations, notwithstanding the language that deems sentencing
enhancing facts as non-elements and directs the sentencing courts to find these non-
elemental facts by a preponderance of the evidence, without running afoul of Alleyne.
However, as a matter of adhering to this Court’s precedent regarding mandatory
minimum sentencing schemes in Pennsylvania, I would conclude Resto’s judgment of
sentence should be vacated and remanded for resentencing. Accordingly, I dissent.