[J-41D-2017] [OAJC:Saylor, C.J.]
[…] 3 Wolfe came to this Court following the Commonwealth’s appeal from the published
Superior Court decision in Commonwealth v. Wolfe, 106 A.3d 800 (Pa. Super. 2014).
Writing for the panel of the Superior Court, I concluded Wolfe was entitled to
resentencing based on the decision in Newman. I made clear that despite my
disagreement with Newman’s severability analysis, “it is binding on the [Superior Court]
and must be applied in a principled manner in all future cases unless reversed by the
Supreme Court.” Wolfe, 106 A.2d at 803 n. 4.
[J-41D-2017] [OAJC: Saylor, C.J.] - 7
pursuant to Section 9718(a), which provides that “[a] person convicted of [18 Pa.C.S. §
3123] when the victim is less than 16 years of age shall be sentenced to” a mandatory
term of not less than ten years. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(a)(1) (emphasis added). This
presented an incongruity not faced in Newman or Hopkins because, in each of these
cases, the extra-judicial fact that the sentencing court was required to consider was not
subsumed within the elements of the underlying offense. However, pursuant to Section
9718, despite subsection (c)’s directive that “provisions of this section shall not be an
element of the crime” the requisite fact necessary to impose the mandatory minimum
sentence, i.e., the age of the victim, was included as an element of the crime for which
Wolfe was being sentenced. Compare 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(a)(1) with 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 3123(a)(7). Accordingly, the Commonwealth posited, broadly, that there was no
violation of Alleyne in the first instance because Section 9718(a) standing alone, could
operate to impose the sentence without consideration of the other violative provisions
based on the triggering fact being an element of the offense. We disagreed.
[W]e reaffirm our position in Hopkins in all material respects
and conclude that it applies here. [W]e differ with the
Commonwealth’s position that Section 9718 does not require
judicial fact-finding and that Section 9718(a), standing alone,
is all that is required to impose the mandatory minimum
sentence. To the contrary, Section 9718 does plainly and
explicitly require judicial fact-finding in its subsection (c).
See 42 Pa.C.S. 9718(c) (“The applicability of this section
shall be determined at sentencing . . . by a preponderance of
the evidence.”). Moreover, since subsection (c) is integral to
the statute, Section 9718(a) does not stand alone. See id.
Similarly, we regard the suggestions by the Commonwealth
and its amicus that Section 9718(c) can be deemed
preempted, moot, dormant, or irrelevant--or can be