[J-41D-2017] [OAJC:Saylor, C.J.]
[…] twenty marijuana plants). Seemingly, then, the relevant inquiry appeared to center on
whether there was a violation of the Alleyne rule as applied to each defendant, i.e.,
whether it was necessary for the sentencing court to find the operative fact or whether it
had been conceded by the defendant or otherwise found by the jury and not specifically
on the statutorily proscribed procedure at sentencing. However, in Commonwealth v.
Newman, 99 A.3d 86 (Pa. Super 2014) (en banc), the Superior Court squarely
addressed whether the legislatively enacted sentencing procedure at 42 Pa.C.S.
§ 9712.1 could be severed from the rest of the statute which articulated the necessary
fact to impose the mandatory minimum sentence.1 The court concluded, “[p]lainly,
1 In relevant part, Section 9712.1 provides:
(a) Mandatory sentence.-- Any person who is convicted of
section 13(a)(30) of [35 P.S. § 780-113], known as The
Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, when
at the time of the offense the person or the person’s
accomplice is in physical possession or control of a firearm,
whether visible, concealed about the person or the person’s
accomplice or within the actor’s or accomplice’s reach or in
close proximity to the controlled substance, shall likewise be
sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five years of
total confinement.
...
(continued…)
[J-41D-2017] [OAJC: Saylor, C.J.] - 3
Section 9712.1 can no longer pass constitutional muster” because it requires the
sentencing court to increase the minimum sentence if it finds that a defendant was
dealing drugs while possessing or in close proximity to a firearm.